Lehigh County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Lehigh County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Lehigh County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (19,782 acres), corn (16,781 acres) and hay (6,832 acres). Its farms sold $118 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 24th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $118 million1268th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 40264,550 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 70% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5745 published, 12 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Lehigh County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Lehigh County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green beans | 571 acres | 4* | 64* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Honeydew | 1 acre | 4* | 69* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Plums | 8 acres | 2* | 50* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Squash | 37 acres | 4* | 158* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Sorghum | 8,185 bushels | 12* | 473* | 3% | production |
| Garlic | 4 acres | 9* | 169* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 666,923 bushels | 14 | 1,024* | 2% | production |
| Sweet corn | 162 acres | 18* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 287,931 bushels | 13 | 810* | 2% | production |
| Barley | 34,834 bushels | 17* | 264* | 2% | production |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 10* | 286* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 4 acres | 12* | 181* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 105 acres | 11* | 104* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 2.1 million bushels | 24 | 1,041* | 1% | production |
Show all 45 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carrots | 2 acres | 11* | 225* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Apricots | 1 acre | 6* | 57* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Grapes | 180 acres | 5* | 98* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 6* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 7 acres | 15* | 186* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 5 acres | 13* | 200* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 12* | 215* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 20,283 tons | 41 | 1,480* | under 1% | production |
| Oats | 26,987 bushels | 30 | 413* | under 1% | production |
| Sheep | 861 sheep | 39* | 1,055* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 13* | 132* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Nectarines | 2 acres | 7* | 39* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cantaloupe | 4 acres | 20* | 307* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 6 acres | 27* | 254* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 152,423 laying hens | 17* | 187* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 22* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 2 acres | 11* | 197* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 12 acres | 25* | 384* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 3 acres | 24* | 595* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 27* | 306* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 26* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 98 acres | 23* | 180* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Hogs | 4,661 hogs | 24* | 566* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Honey | 5,556 pounds | 43* | 1,115* | under 1% | production |
| Cattle | 3,510 cattle | 52 | 2,483* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Goats | 139 goats | 57 | 2,359* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tart cherries | 1 acre | 6* | 71* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Milk | 745 milk cows | 49 | 643* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 500 broiler chickens | 39* | 1,098* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sunflowers, broccoli, celery, pumpkins, asparagus, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, peaches, pears and turkeys.
What livestock does Lehigh County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 152,423 | 17* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 4,661 | 24* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 3,510 | 52 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 861 | 39* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 745 | 49 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 500 | 39* | head sold |
| Goats | 139 | 57 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.