Franklin County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Franklin County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Franklin County, Pennsylvania (78% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 1,370,753 laying hens, and sold 2,101,870 broiler chickens during the year. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (49,276 acres), hay (39,015 acres) and soybeans (30,495 acres). Its farms sold $655 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 5th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $655 million117th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,439263,611 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 22% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5540 published, 15 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Franklin County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Franklin County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squash | 317 acres | 1 | 36* | 28% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 103 acres | 1* | 55* | 16% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 155 acres | 1* | 30* | 16% | acres harvested |
| Sorghum | 44,773 bushels | 1* | 321* | 15% | production |
| Green peas | 9 acres | 1* | 106* | 15% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 286,514 bushels | 2 | 117* | 14% | production |
| Milk | 57,645 milk cows | 2 | 27* | 13% | head on farms |
| Peaches | 465 acres | 2 | 24* | 12% | bearing acres |
| Turkeys | 308,370 turkeys | 3* | 75* | 11% | head on farms |
| Wheat | 1.3 million bushels | 3 | 298 | 9% | production |
| Cattle | 120,078 cattle | 2 | 86* | 9% | head on farms |
| Apricots | 6 acres | 2* | 34* | 8% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 7,604 sheep | 2 | 103* | 7% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 10 acres | 1* | 69* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 8 acres | 3* | 83* | 7% | acres harvested |
Show all 40 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apples | 1,499 acres | 2 | 28* | 7% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 3,294 goats | 3 | 93* | 6% | head on farms |
| Pumpkins | 328 acres | 2* | 35* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 7.8 million bushels | 3 | 554 | 6% | production |
| Soybeans | 1.7 million bushels | 3 | 745* | 6% | production |
| Hogs | 74,899 hogs | 3 | 217* | 6% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 1.4 million laying hens | 4 | 29* | 5% | head on farms |
| Hay | 109,645 tons | 2 | 140* | 5% | production |
| Plums | 7 acres | 4* | 56* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Asparagus | 9 acres | 7* | 61* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 19 acres | 10* | 98* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 216 acres | 10* | 178* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 16 acres | 8* | 113* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 7 acres | 6* | 112* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 47,558 pounds | 10* | 313* | 3% | production |
| Nectarines | 5 acres | 6* | 29* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 19* | 306* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 8 acres | 11* | 382* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 2.1 million broiler chickens | 14 | 420* | under 1% | head sold |
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 17* | 223* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 3 acres | 31* | 490* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 19* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 22 acres | 14* | 154* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 6,251 bushels | 50* | 742* | under 1% | production |
| Maple syrup | 126 gallons | 26* | 316* | under 1% | production |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sunflowers, potatoes, tomatoes, lettuce, broccoli, celery, chile peppers, cabbage, spinach, kale, collard greens, grapes, sweet cherries, tart cherries and pears.
What livestock does Franklin County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 2,101,870 | 14 | head sold |
| Laying hens | 1,370,753 | 4 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 308,370 | 3* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 120,078 | 2 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 74,899 | 3 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 57,645 | 2 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 7,604 | 2 | head on farms |
| Goats | 3,294 | 3 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
| Juniata County | $199 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.