Chester County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Chester County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Chester County's biggest by acreage are corn (25,713 acres), hay (24,082 acres) and soybeans (17,743 acres). Its farms sold $736 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 2nd of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $736 million90th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,558143,442 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 83% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5749 published, 8 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Chester County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Chester County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spinach | 7 acres | 2* | 53* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 8 acres | 2* | 83* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 94,876 pounds | 2* | 205* | 5% | production |
| Strawberries | 33 acres | 3* | 58* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Wheat | 706,414 bushels | 6 | 472* | 5% | production |
| Garlic | 7 acres | 3* | 83* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 11 acres | 3* | 75* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 5 acres | 5* | 108* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Collard greens | 4 acres | 2* | 103* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 263 acres | 7* | 95* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 102,780 turkeys | 10* | 121* | 4% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 8 acres | 8* | 68* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 13 acres | 5* | 71* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 4.9 million bushels | 6 | 721 | 4% | production |
| Goats | 1,986 goats | 7 | 205* | 3% | head on farms |
Show all 49 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybeans | 1 million bushels | 8 | 890* | 3% | production |
| Pumpkins | 194 acres | 6* | 74* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 2 acres | 6* | 210* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 72,301 tons | 10 | 318* | 3% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 15 acres | 9* | 120* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 2,485 sheep | 10 | 341* | 2% | head on farms |
| Bell peppers | 24 acres | 9* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 10,601 milk cows | 13 | 190* | 2% | head on farms |
| Squash | 25 acres | 7* | 193* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 14 acres | 6* | 151* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 26,190 cattle | 14 | 1,007* | 2% | head on farms |
| Blackberries | 2 acres | 12* | 340* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Barley | 37,159 bushels | 16* | 258* | 2% | production |
| Peaches | 63 acres | 8* | 83* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 122 acres | 21* | 237* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 8 acres | 9* | 131* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 5 acres | 14* | 157* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 9 acres | 6* | 80* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 14,103 hogs | 22* | 484* | 1% | head on farms |
| Kale | 4 acres | 7* | 123* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 138 acres | 8* | 115* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 7 acres | 23* | 357* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 190 acres | 12* | 117* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 13* | 132* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 6 acres | 14* | 135* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 18 acres | 15* | 259* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Plums | 1 acre | 7* | 170* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Chickens | 1.2 million broiler chickens | 18* | 460* | under 1% | head sold |
| Watermelon | 3 acres | 24* | 595* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 62,192 laying hens | 19* | 305* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 7 acres | 22* | 301* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 5 gallons | 40* | 450* | under 1% | production |
| Celery | 2 acres | 2* | 34* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, oats, honeydew, raspberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, nectarines and walnuts.
What livestock does Chester County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 1,208,630 | 18* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 102,780 | 10* | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 62,192 | 19* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 26,190 | 14 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 14,103 | 22* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 10,601 | 13 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 2,485 | 10 | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,986 | 7 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
| Juniata County | $199 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.