Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Westmoreland County, Pennsylvania (61% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 20,792 cattle and 4,153 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are hay (26,232 acres), corn (15,324 acres) and soybeans (11,593 acres). Its farms sold $87.7 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 32nd of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $87.7 million1510th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 989138,050 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 39% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5241 published, 8 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Westmoreland County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Westmoreland County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackberries | 6 acres | 3* | 156* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Hazelnuts | 1 acre | 2* | 34* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Raspberries | 8 acres | 8* | 82* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 107,119 bushels | 9 | 125* | 3% | production |
| Honey | 49,522 pounds | 8* | 300* | 3% | production |
| Sweet corn | 206 acres | 11* | 184* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 59,015 tons | 12 | 466* | 2% | production |
| Blueberries | 15 acres | 12* | 236* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Soybeans | 513,980 bushels | 23 | 1,099* | 2% | production |
| Sheep | 1,670 sheep | 22 | 535* | 2% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 20,792 cattle | 21 | 1,205* | 2% | head on farms |
| Corn | 2 million bushels | 25 | 1,047* | 1% | production |
| Walnuts | 1 acre | 3* | 62* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 786 goats | 23 | 795* | 1% | head on farms |
| Barley | 22,040 bushels | 19* | 295* | 1% | production |
Show all 41 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milk | 4,153 milk cows | 30 | 338* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Onions | 2 acres | 19* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 6 acres | 14* | 135* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 29* | 425* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet cherries | 2 acres | 12* | 122* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Wheat | 89,034 bushels | 35 | 1,270* | under 1% | production |
| Pumpkins | 36 acres | 32* | 347* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 1,156 gallons | 16* | 180* | under 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 22* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 26* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 5 acres | 33* | 508* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 23* | 366* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 77 acres | 28* | 217* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 7 acres | 34* | 562* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 33* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tart cherries | 1 acre | 6* | 71* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 38* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 1 acre | 23* | 333* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 8 acres | 32* | 360* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 1,280 hogs | 27* | 662* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 18,570 laying hens | 22* | 391* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 8 acres | 22* | 479* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Peaches | 2 acres | 25* | 381* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 34* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 84 turkeys | 30* | 743* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 200 broiler chickens | 48* | 1,335* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: spearmint, sweet potatoes, cauliflower, spinach, plums, apricots, figs and pomegranates.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): carrots, green peas and cantaloupe.
What livestock does Westmoreland County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 20,792 | 21 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 18,570 | 22* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 4,153 | 30 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,670 | 22 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 1,280 | 27* | head on farms |
| Goats | 786 | 23 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 200 | 48* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 84 | 30* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.