Wayne County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Wayne County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Wayne County, Pennsylvania (59% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 9,130 cattle and 2,179 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage is hay (23,996 acres). Its farms sold $27.1 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 50th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $27.1 million2331st of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 52390,504 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 41% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5239 published, 11 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Wayne County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Wayne County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hazelnuts | 9 acres | 1* | 20* | 32% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 12 acres | 2* | 53* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 29 acres | 3* | 149* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 54,370 pounds | 6* | 282* | 3% | production |
| Carrots | 4 acres | 6* | 140* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 46,051 tons | 22 | 672* | 2% | production |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 9* | 130* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 3,204 gallons | 8* | 120* | 2% | production |
| Cucumbers | 9 acres | 10* | 219* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 7 acres | 11* | 154* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 14 acres | 13* | 274* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 12 acres | 16* | 154* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 5 acres | 14* | 157* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 3 acres | 16* | 228* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 52 acres | 25* | 262* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 39 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asparagus | 2 acres | 15* | 212* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 9,130 cattle | 41 | 1,907* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sweet corn | 44 acres | 38* | 393* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 2 acres | 11* | 197* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 111 acres | 19* | 165* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Milk | 2,179 milk cows | 39 | 446* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Raspberries | 1 acre | 24* | 290* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 19* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 212 goats | 54 | 2,080* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 347 sheep | 51* | 1,742* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 30* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 18 acres | 25* | 199* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 20* | 242* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 4 acres | 41* | 828* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 34* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 6 acres | 25* | 343* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 1,200 bushels | 39* | 447* | under 1% | production |
| Hogs | 644 hogs | 37* | 802* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Corn | 31,875 bushels | 61 | 2,069* | under 1% | production |
| Eggs | 3,447 laying hens | 38* | 824* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 1 acre | 27* | 687* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Turkeys | 54 turkeys | 35* | 966* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 1,861 broiler chickens | 32* | 763* | under 1% | head sold |
| Celery | 1 acre | 5* | 64* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, oats, sweet potatoes, Brussels sprouts, cantaloupe, strawberries, blackberries, peaches, pears, plums and kiwifruit.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): green peas and collard greens.
What livestock does Wayne County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 9,130 | 41 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,447 | 38* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 2,179 | 39 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,861 | 32* | head sold |
| Hogs | 644 | 37* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 347 | 51* | head on farms |
| Goats | 212 | 54 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 54 | 35* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.