Northampton County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Northampton County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Northampton County's biggest by acreage are corn (17,730 acres), soybeans (13,608 acres) and hay (6,317 acres). Its farms sold $38.8 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 44th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $38.8 million2112th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 42156,138 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 78% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5744 published, 9 withheld, 4 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Northampton County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Northampton County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Strawberries | 21 acres | 9* | 90* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 153 acres | 9* | 99* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 15 acres | 8* | 61* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Lettuce | 10 acres | 7* | 108* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 88 acres | 17* | 176* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 1.9 million bushels | 27 | 1,063* | 1% | production |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 19* | 306* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 404,154 bushels | 27 | 1,155* | 1% | production |
| Goats | 741 goats | 27 | 857* | 1% | head on farms |
| Bell peppers | 11 acres | 19* | 171* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 142,666 bushels | 25 | 1,082* | 1% | production |
| Cabbage | 4 acres | 19* | 189* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tart cherries | 4 acres | 2* | 36* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 17* | 223* | under 1% | bearing acres |
Show all 44 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peaches | 32 acres | 14* | 131* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Onions | 2 acres | 19* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 3 acres | 9* | 155* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 17* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 12,991 pounds | 29* | 676* | under 1% | production |
| Sweet corn | 55 acres | 33* | 354* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 17 acres | 17* | 278* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 15,841 tons | 48 | 1,720* | under 1% | production |
| Watermelon | 4 acres | 18* | 518* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 22* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 524 sheep | 46* | 1,436* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 71 acres | 11* | 167* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 26* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 19* | 275* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 95 acres | 25* | 186* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Barley | 8,782 bushels | 30* | 361* | under 1% | production |
| Blueberries | 3 acres | 31* | 490* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 19* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 2 acres | 26* | 418* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 3,208 cattle | 53 | 2,528* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Squash | 2 acres | 41* | 751* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 5,592 bushels | 52* | 762* | under 1% | production |
| Milk | 786 milk cows | 48 | 629* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 29* | 445* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 82 gallons | 29* | 335* | under 1% | production |
| Hogs | 273 hogs | 48* | 1,127* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 4,007 laying hens | 36* | 734* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 100 turkeys | 27* | 665* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 250 broiler chickens | 47* | 1,286* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, green peas, Brussels sprouts, blackberries, sweet cherries, nectarines, plums, almonds and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): broccoli, collard greens, honeydew and apricots.
What livestock does Northampton County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 4,007 | 36* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 3,208 | 53 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 786 | 48 | head on farms |
| Goats | 741 | 27 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 524 | 46* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 273 | 48* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 250 | 47* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 100 | 27* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.