Mercer County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Mercer County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Mercer County's biggest by acreage are corn (26,749 acres), soybeans (22,634 acres) and hay (21,190 acres). Its farms sold $89.2 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 31st of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $89.2 million1499th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,023146,865 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 63% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5342 published, 8 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Mercer County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Mercer County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blackberries | 5 acres | 5* | 183* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Soybeans | 1.1 million bushels | 7 | 888* | 4% | production |
| Corn | 4.2 million bushels | 7 | 778 | 3% | production |
| Bell peppers | 24 acres | 9* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 173 acres | 16* | 205* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 48,589 tons | 18 | 620* | 2% | production |
| Pumpkins | 107 acres | 11* | 142* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,686 sheep | 21 | 532* | 2% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 10* | 286* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 6 acres | 12* | 142* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 48,503 bushels | 24 | 282* | 2% | production |
| Strawberries | 10 acres | 14* | 149* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 9 acres | 10* | 365* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 16 acres | 11* | 254* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 42 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 18,655 cattle | 24 | 1,302* | 1% | head on farms |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 19* | 306* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 3 acres | 16* | 228* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 2,471 gallons | 10* | 134* | 1% | production |
| Cucumbers | 7 acres | 13* | 270* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 620 goats | 30 | 1,041* | 1% | head on farms |
| Cantaloupe | 6 acres | 17* | 249* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 4,486 milk cows | 25 | 323* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cabbage | 4 acres | 19* | 189* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 105,211 bushels | 32 | 1,200* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 17* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 11,707 pounds | 32* | 732* | under 1% | production |
| Tomatoes | 16 acres | 20* | 295* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 3 acres | 19* | 281* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 19* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 68 acres | 29* | 235* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 4,726 bushels | 35* | 403* | under 1% | production |
| Potatoes | 13 acres | 28* | 251* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 24* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 29* | 445* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 447 hogs | 41* | 926* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 710 turkeys | 16* | 192* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 5,530 laying hens | 29* | 589* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 4,735 broiler chickens | 25* | 627* | under 1% | head sold |
| Celery | 1 acre | 5* | 64* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: popcorn, collard greens, asparagus, grapes, blueberries, raspberries, tart cherries and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): honeydew, peaches and plums.
What livestock does Mercer County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 18,655 | 24 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,530 | 29* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 4,735 | 25* | head sold |
| Milk cows | 4,486 | 25 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,686 | 21 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 710 | 16* | head on farms |
| Goats | 620 | 30 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 447 | 41* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.