Luzerne County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Luzerne County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Luzerne County's biggest by acreage are corn (8,563 acres), hay (6,637 acres) and soybeans (4,079 acres). Its farms sold $30.3 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 49th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $30.3 million2269th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 37655,162 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 85% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5539 published, 15 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Luzerne County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Luzerne County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chile peppers | 24 acres | 3* | 45* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 277 acres | 4* | 46* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 5 acres | 5* | 66* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 223 acres | 8* | 172* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Nectarines | 6 acres | 5* | 25* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 12* | 222* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 436 acres | 7 | 59* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Cabbage | 8 acres | 10* | 125* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 12 acres | 7* | 164* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 4 acres | 10* | 88* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sweet cherries | 4 acres | 9* | 101* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 39,633 bushels | 28 | 333* | 1% | production |
| Pears | 9 acres | 12* | 94* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Squash | 12 acres | 17* | 312* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 10 acres | 21* | 184* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 39 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep | 958 sheep | 36* | 961* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Corn | 1.1 million bushels | 39 | 1,249* | under 1% | production |
| Kale | 3 acres | 9* | 155* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 4 acres | 15* | 224* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 17* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 18 acres | 15* | 259* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 12,846 pounds | 30* | 684* | under 1% | production |
| Potatoes | 47 acres | 18* | 126* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 172,588 bushels | 41 | 1,357* | under 1% | production |
| Wheat | 59,073 bushels | 42* | 1,410* | under 1% | production |
| Hay | 9,528 tons | 54 | 2,165* | under 1% | production |
| Broccoli | 3 acres | 17* | 179* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 30* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 147 goats | 56 | 2,311* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 29* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 2,322 cattle | 56 | 2,636* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 638 milk cows | 50 | 669* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 12 acres | 20* | 414* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Maple syrup | 168 gallons | 25* | 303* | under 1% | production |
| Barley | 1,260 bushels | 38* | 445* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 688 turkeys | 17* | 196* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 286 hogs | 47* | 1,110* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 2,277 laying hens | 44* | 1,071* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 565 broiler chickens | 38* | 1,073* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, onions, green beans, green peas, Brussels sprouts, asparagus, strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, tart cherries, peaches, plums, apricots and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): celery.
What livestock does Luzerne County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 2,322 | 56 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 2,277 | 44* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 958 | 36* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 688 | 17* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 638 | 50 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 565 | 38* | head sold |
| Hogs | 286 | 47* | head on farms |
| Goats | 147 | 56 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.