Indiana County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Indiana County, Pennsylvania grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Indiana County's biggest by acreage are hay (22,621 acres), corn (22,085 acres) and soybeans (16,197 acres). Its farms sold $101 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 27th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $101 million1397th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 936153,032 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 56% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5344 published, 8 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Indiana County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Indiana County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oats | 179,974 bushels | 4 | 70* | 6% | production |
| Strawberries | 27 acres | 6* | 72* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 28 acres | 4* | 155* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 3,575 sheep | 5 | 222* | 4% | head on farms |
| Raspberries | 8 acres | 8* | 82* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Pumpkins | 179 acres | 8* | 83* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 3 acres | 9* | 268* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Soybeans | 748,295 bushels | 12 | 988* | 3% | production |
| Chile peppers | 9 acres | 8* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 3.3 million bushels | 12 | 875* | 2% | production |
| Goats | 1,301 goats | 12 | 410* | 2% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 5 acres | 10* | 106* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 9 acres | 9* | 111* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 40,160 tons | 25 | 804* | 2% | production |
| Cattle | 21,971 cattle | 19 | 1,167* | 2% | head on farms |
Show all 44 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green peas | 1 acre | 10* | 286* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 6,875 milk cows | 19 | 259* | 2% | head on farms |
| Squash | 13 acres | 15* | 293* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 7 acres | 13* | 270* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 2 acres | 19* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 19 acres | 14* | 245* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 17* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 1,507 gallons | 12* | 159* | under 1% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 4 acres | 20* | 307* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 53 acres | 34* | 357* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 29* | 425* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 4 acres | 18* | 518* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 87,117 bushels | 37 | 1,276* | under 1% | production |
| Apples | 131 acres | 16* | 149* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 19* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 3 acres | 23* | 224* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 23* | 366* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 6,015 pounds | 41* | 1,075* | under 1% | production |
| Peaches | 12 acres | 21* | 224* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 12 acres | 29* | 273* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 24* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 6 acres | 25* | 343* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 548 hogs | 39* | 847* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 496 turkeys | 19* | 228* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 4,440 laying hens | 33* | 674* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 1,035 broiler chickens | 35* | 915* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, barley, bell peppers, collard greens, grapes, sweet cherries, plums and walnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): sweet potatoes.
What livestock does Indiana County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 21,971 | 19 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 6,875 | 19 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 4,440 | 33* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 3,575 | 5 | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,301 | 12 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,035 | 35* | head sold |
| Hogs | 548 | 39* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 496 | 19* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.