Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Huntingdon County, Pennsylvania (80% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 36,109 cattle and 17,056 hogs. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are hay (20,184 acres), corn (16,046 acres) and soybeans (5,177 acres). Its farms sold $152 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 17th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $152 million1044th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 671128,105 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 20% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5336 published, 16 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Huntingdon County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Huntingdon County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garlic | 7 acres | 3* | 83* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Sorghum | 11,346 bushels | 10* | 451* | 4% | production |
| Milk | 14,291 milk cows | 8 | 150* | 3% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 36,109 cattle | 9 | 734* | 3% | head on farms |
| Hay | 48,543 tons | 19 | 621* | 2% | production |
| Kale | 7 acres | 5* | 79* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 2.3 million bushels | 23 | 1,011* | 2% | production |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 4 acres | 12* | 181* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 219,164 bushels | 16 | 915* | 2% | production |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 11* | 225* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 799 goats | 22 | 776* | 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 17,056 hogs | 19* | 457* | 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,275 sheep | 28* | 701* | 1% | head on farms |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 6* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 36 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 263,719 bushels | 36 | 1,268* | under 1% | production |
| Oats | 23,477 bushels | 32 | 436* | under 1% | production |
| Honey | 12,428 pounds | 31* | 704* | under 1% | production |
| Lettuce | 3 acres | 19* | 281* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 6 acres | 30* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 13 acres | 23* | 355* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 3 acres | 24* | 595* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 27* | 306* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 19* | 275* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 7,781 bushels | 32* | 372* | under 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 30* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 20 acres | 46* | 547* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 2 acres | 34* | 538* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 38* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 10 acres | 48* | 658* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 1 acre | 40* | 834* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 24* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 13,039 laying hens | 24* | 408* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 3 acres | 46* | 612* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 495 broiler chickens | 40* | 1,101* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, cauliflower, celery, green beans, cantaloupe, apples, grapes, strawberries, raspberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, peaches, pears, turkeys and maple syrup.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): green peas.
What livestock does Huntingdon County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 36,109 | 9 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 17,056 | 19* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 14,291 | 8 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 13,039 | 24* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,275 | 28* | head on farms |
| Goats | 799 | 22 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 495 | 40* | head sold |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.