Crawford County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Crawford County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Crawford County, Pennsylvania (54% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 32,368 cattle and 9,184 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (29,957 acres), hay (28,115 acres) and soybeans (26,213 acres). Its farms sold $131 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 22nd of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $131 million1190th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,022204,717 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 46% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5241 published, 9 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Crawford County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Crawford County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple syrup | 45,425 gallons | 2 | 21* | 22% | production |
| Green peas | 3 acres | 5* | 173* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 966,794 bushels | 10 | 910* | 3% | production |
| Brussels sprouts | 2 acres | 4* | 56* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 8 acres | 5* | 96* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 4.1 million bushels | 10 | 793 | 3% | production |
| Oats | 88,852 bushels | 12 | 155* | 3% | production |
| Chile peppers | 10 acres | 6* | 90* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 58,047 tons | 13 | 482* | 2% | production |
| Cattle | 32,368 cattle | 13 | 837* | 2% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 2,327 sheep | 12 | 370* | 2% | head on farms |
| Milk | 9,184 milk cows | 14 | 208* | 2% | head on farms |
| Squash | 22 acres | 9* | 206* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 31,046 pounds | 15* | 409* | 2% | production |
| Sweet potatoes | 2 acres | 8* | 154* | 2% | acres harvested |
Show all 41 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pumpkins | 93 acres | 15* | 169* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 897 goats | 20 | 670* | 2% | head on farms |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 19* | 306* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 10 acres | 21* | 300* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 8 acres | 11* | 382* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 83 acres | 24* | 296* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 2 acres | 15* | 212* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 17* | 223* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Bell peppers | 8 acres | 25* | 212* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 4 acres | 15* | 224* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 15,000 bushels | 24* | 319* | under 1% | production |
| Broccoli | 4 acres | 16* | 143* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 12 acres | 25* | 384* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 27* | 306* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 26* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 31,714 bushels | 45* | 1,585* | under 1% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 29* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 10 acres | 19* | 248* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 32 acres | 36* | 339* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 8 acres | 32* | 360* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 1,278 hogs | 28* | 663* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 5,239 laying hens | 30* | 610* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 273 turkeys | 21* | 331* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 569 broiler chickens | 37* | 1,069* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, dry beans, sunflowers, popcorn, carrots, celery, strawberries, pears and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): cauliflower and collard greens.
What livestock does Crawford County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 32,368 | 13 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 9,184 | 14 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,239 | 30* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 2,327 | 12 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 1,278 | 28* | head on farms |
| Goats | 897 | 20 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 569 | 37* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 273 | 21* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.