Centre County, Pennsylvania · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Centre County, Pennsylvania grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Centre County, Pennsylvania (62% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 20,375 cattle and 7,192 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (18,205 acres), hay (16,927 acres) and soybeans (13,466 acres). Its farms sold $98.8 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 28th of 67 counties in Pennsylvania.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $98.8 million1412th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 892122,251 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 38% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5644 published, 10 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Centre County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Centre County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Pennsylvania and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Canola | 219,000 pounds | 1* | 116* | 33% | production |
| Sunflowers | 235,200 pounds | 1* | 165* | 19% | production |
| Green beans | 273 acres | 7* | 81* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 10 acres | 4* | 79* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 26 acres | 5* | 164* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 1,161 goats | 14 | 479* | 2% | head on farms |
| Soybeans | 603,009 bushels | 16 | 1,056* | 2% | production |
| Cauliflower | 5 acres | 9* | 74* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 55,194 bushels | 18 | 254* | 2% | production |
| Corn | 2.4 million bushels | 18 | 978* | 2% | production |
| Sweet potatoes | 2 acres | 8* | 154* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 7* | 97* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 7,192 milk cows | 18 | 253* | 2% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 20,375 cattle | 22 | 1,223* | 2% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,536 sheep | 23 | 578* | 2% | head on farms |
Show all 44 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of PA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Garlic | 2 acres | 19* | 306* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 31,611 tons | 29 | 1,038* | 1% | production |
| Wheat | 160,567 bushels | 22 | 1,038* | 1% | production |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 6* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 20,769 bushels | 20* | 298* | under 1% | production |
| Squash | 11 acres | 19* | 328* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 74 acres | 27* | 315* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 12* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 43 acres | 28* | 310* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 17* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 3 acres | 21* | 229* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 49 acres | 17* | 124* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 4 acres | 18* | 518* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 22* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 3 acres | 22* | 348* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 5 acres | 29* | 283* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 26* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 64 acres | 12* | 175* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 98 acres | 23* | 180* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 6,742 pounds | 40* | 1,008* | under 1% | production |
| Maple syrup | 778 gallons | 18* | 217* | under 1% | production |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 23* | 366* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 20* | 242* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 3,250 hogs | 25* | 586* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 5 acres | 38* | 715* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 1 acre | 23* | 333* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Eggs | 4,018 laying hens | 35* | 732* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 2,883 broiler chickens | 29* | 694* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: asparagus, raspberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, peaches, nectarines, pears, plums, hazelnuts and turkeys.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): green peas and blackberries.
What livestock does Centre County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 20,375 | 22 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 7,192 | 18 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 4,018 | 35* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 3,250 | 25* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 2,883 | 29* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,536 | 23 | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,161 | 14 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Pennsylvania
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Lancaster County | $1.9 billion |
| Chester County | $736 million |
| Berks County | $701 million |
| Lebanon County | $663 million |
| Franklin County | $655 million |
| York County | $389 million |
| Adams County | $324 million |
| Cumberland County | $300 million |
| Perry County | $275 million |
| Snyder County | $259 million |
| Schuylkill County | $236 million |
| Union County | $218 million |
What does Pennsylvania grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.