Jefferson County, Wisconsin · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Jefferson County, Wisconsin grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Jefferson County, Wisconsin (70% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 3,943,485 laying hens and 37,630 cattle. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (65,014 acres), soybeans (44,602 acres) and hay (10,358 acres). Its farms sold $469 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 7th of 69 counties in Wisconsin.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for eggs (10th of 2,692 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $469 million224th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 955191,783 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 30% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5838 published, 18 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Jefferson County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Jefferson County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Wisconsin and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eggs | 3.9 million laying hens | 1 | 10* | 61% | head on farms |
| Kale | 10 acres | 2* | 54* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 1 acre | 3* | 418* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Asparagus | 6 acres | 9* | 85* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 12 million bushels | 17 | 410 | 2% | production |
| Soybeans | 2.5 million bushels | 15 | 615* | 2% | production |
| Wheat | 362,089 bushels | 17 | 705* | 2% | production |
| Plums | 1 acre | 4* | 170* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 1,105 sheep | 25 | 836* | 2% | head on farms |
| Milk | 15,295 milk cows | 35 | 140* | 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 37,630 cattle | 38 | 704* | 1% | head on farms |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 19* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 1 acre | 12* | 342* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Hay | 27,292 tons | 47 | 1,196* | under 1% | production |
| Squash | 6 acres | 35* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 38 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 31* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 21* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 1 acre | 15* | 290* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 2 acres | 46* | 1,159* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 15 acres | 42* | 570* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 18* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 15 acres | 29* | 481* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Hogs | 1,079 hogs | 23* | 690* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Goats | 342 goats | 41* | 1,666* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sweet corn | 172 acres | 19* | 206* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 6,420 pounds | 37* | 1,042* | under 1% | production |
| Oats | 5,042 bushels | 59* | 773* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 19* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 33* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 27 gallons | 55* | 398* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 143 turkeys | 17* | 518* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 23* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 2 acres | 32* | 640* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 1,488 broiler chickens | 32* | 816* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lettuce | 4 acres | 12* | 224* | acres harvested | |
| Broccoli | 3 acres | 13* | 179* | acres harvested | |
| Brussels sprouts | 7 acres | 1* | 18* | acres harvested | |
| Garlic | 4 acres | 9* | 169* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: barley, popcorn, peppermint, potatoes, sweet potatoes, onions, cauliflower, celery, spinach, honeydew, grapes, strawberries, blueberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, peaches, walnuts and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): cabbage and collard greens.
What livestock does Jefferson County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 3,943,485 | 1 | head on farms |
| Cattle | 37,630 | 38 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 15,295 | 35 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,488 | 32* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,105 | 25 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 1,079 | 23* | head on farms |
| Goats | 342 | 41* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 143 | 17* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Wisconsin
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grant County | $656 million |
| Dane County | $653 million |
| Fond du Lac County | $612 million |
| Marathon County | $579 million |
| Clark County | $568 million |
| Dodge County | $499 million |
| Kewaunee County | $467 million |
| Manitowoc County | $467 million |
| Brown County | $455 million |
| Lafayette County | $447 million |
| Shawano County | $433 million |
| Rock County | $403 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.