Marathon County, Wisconsin · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Marathon County, Wisconsin grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Marathon County, Wisconsin (74% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 151,139 cattle and 65,598 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (83,973 acres), soybeans (67,481 acres) and hay (42,650 acres). Its farms sold $579 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 4th of 69 counties in Wisconsin.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for maple syrup (18th of 462 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $579 million150th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 2,059477,577 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 26% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5344 published, 8 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Marathon County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Marathon County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Wisconsin and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sorghum | 21,706 bushels | 1* | 396* | 28% | production |
| Maple syrup | 62,295 gallons | 1 | 18* | 16% | production |
| Hazelnuts | 13 acres | 3* | 14* | 15% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 447,142 bushels | 2 | 19* | 10% | production |
| Barley | 20,743 bushels | 3* | 299* | 8% | production |
| Sunflowers | 174,360 pounds | 2* | 168* | 8% | production |
| Milk | 65,598 milk cows | 2 | 21* | 5% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 151,139 cattle | 2 | 63 | 5% | head on farms |
| Blueberries | 9 acres | 4* | 321* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 92,106 pounds | 7* | 208* | 3% | production |
| Hay | 101,093 tons | 4 | 165* | 3% | production |
| Soybeans | 3.1 million bushels | 9 | 513* | 3% | production |
| Strawberries | 14 acres | 6* | 118* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Pumpkins | 79 acres | 15* | 192* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 13.3 million bushels | 12 | 361 | 3% | production |
Show all 44 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 2* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 20 acres | 11* | 341* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Wheat | 335,730 bushels | 19 | 733* | 2% | production |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 13* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 68 acres | 13* | 235* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 2 acres | 9* | 197* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,011 sheep | 27 | 912* | 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 5 acres | 24* | 715* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 1 acre | 12* | 342* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 13* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 2 acres | 25* | 212* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 31* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 5 acres | 36* | 508* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 21* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 618 goats | 36 | 1,044* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Celery | 1 acre | 4* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 18* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 28,127 laying hens | 15* | 363* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Onions | 6 acres | 8* | 126* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 953 hogs | 24* | 708* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 9 acres | 3* | 73* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 5 acres | 4* | 157* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 8 acres | 9* | 240* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 9 acres | 15* | 106* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 422 turkeys | 6* | 258* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 7,109 broiler chickens | 15* | 583* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lettuce | 3 acres | 16* | 281* | acres harvested | |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 17* | 242* | acres harvested | |
| Garlic | 6 acres | 3* | 105* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: potatoes, sweet potatoes, sweet corn, green beans, raspberries, blackberries, tart cherries and plums.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): Brussels sprouts.
What livestock does Marathon County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 151,139 | 2 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 65,598 | 2 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 28,127 | 15* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 7,109 | 15* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,011 | 27 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 953 | 24* | head on farms |
| Goats | 618 | 36 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 422 | 6* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Wisconsin
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grant County | $656 million |
| Dane County | $653 million |
| Fond du Lac County | $612 million |
| Clark County | $568 million |
| Dodge County | $499 million |
| Jefferson County | $469 million |
| Kewaunee County | $467 million |
| Manitowoc County | $467 million |
| Brown County | $455 million |
| Lafayette County | $447 million |
| Shawano County | $433 million |
| Rock County | $403 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.