Rock County, Wisconsin · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Rock County, Wisconsin grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Rock County's biggest by acreage are corn (119,270 acres), soybeans (84,663 acres) and hay (10,757 acres). Its farms sold $403 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 13th of 69 counties in Wisconsin.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $403 million297th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,350296,636 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 60% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5539 published, 16 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Rock County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Rock County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Wisconsin and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hogs | 54,086 hogs | 2 | 280* | 16% | head on farms |
| Blackberries | 5 acres | 2* | 183* | 12% | bearing acres |
| Soybeans | 5.1 million bushels | 3 | 279* | 5% | production |
| Corn | 23.3 million bushels | 3 | 160 | 4% | production |
| Green peas | 870 acres | 8* | 31* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 1,742 acres | 8* | 54* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,814 sheep | 10 | 485* | 3% | head on farms |
| Cantaloupe | 4 acres | 10* | 307* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 2,332 goats | 9 | 155* | 2% | head on farms |
| Wheat | 341,065 bushels | 18 | 727* | 2% | production |
| Green beans | 1,033 acres | 12* | 39* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 13* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 43 acres | 22* | 310* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 45,925 cattle | 30 | 541* | 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 14,953 milk cows | 36 | 146* | 1% | head on farms |
Show all 39 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 9* | 223* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Squash | 9 acres | 26* | 367* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 4 acres | 26* | 828* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 30,277 tons | 41 | 1,084* | under 1% | production |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 13* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 21,509 pounds | 21* | 502* | under 1% | production |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 4* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 18* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 1 acre | 40* | 774* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 4,394 laying hens | 28* | 680* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cucumbers | 4 acres | 19* | 403* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 14* | 306* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 1 acre | 32* | 440* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 1,615 bushels | 63* | 867* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 24* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 236 turkeys | 12* | 365* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 2,871 broiler chickens | 22* | 695* | under 1% | head sold |
| Potatoes | 3 acres | 25* | 612* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 16 gallons | 58* | 421* | under 1% | production |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 22* | 366* | acres harvested | |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 22* | 334* | acres harvested | |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 10* | 97* | acres harvested | |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 29* | 425* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, dry beans, sunflowers, popcorn, peppermint, sweet potatoes, collard greens, asparagus, watermelon, apples, grapes, strawberries, blueberries, peaches, pears and plums.
What livestock does Rock County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hogs | 54,086 | 2 | head on farms |
| Cattle | 45,925 | 30 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 14,953 | 36 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 4,394 | 28* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 2,871 | 22* | head sold |
| Goats | 2,332 | 9 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,814 | 10 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 236 | 12* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Wisconsin
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grant County | $656 million |
| Dane County | $653 million |
| Fond du Lac County | $612 million |
| Marathon County | $579 million |
| Clark County | $568 million |
| Dodge County | $499 million |
| Jefferson County | $469 million |
| Kewaunee County | $467 million |
| Manitowoc County | $467 million |
| Brown County | $455 million |
| Lafayette County | $447 million |
| Shawano County | $433 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.