Lafayette County, Wisconsin · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Lafayette County, Wisconsin grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Lafayette County, Wisconsin (53% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 89,618 cattle and 65,501 laying hens. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (101,652 acres), soybeans (62,494 acres) and hay (26,906 acres). Its farms sold $447 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 11th of 69 counties in Wisconsin.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $447 million255th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,162316,462 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 47% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4743 published, 4 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Lafayette County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Lafayette County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Wisconsin and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barley | 20,900 bushels | 2* | 297* | 8% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 13 acres | 3* | 141* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 16 acres | 2* | 267* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 7,226 goats | 2 | 34* | 7% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 14,610 hogs | 4* | 482* | 4% | head on farms |
| Honey | 114,647 pounds | 5* | 180* | 4% | production |
| Corn | 22.6 million bushels | 4 | 165 | 4% | production |
| Pumpkins | 121 acres | 7* | 127* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 4.1 million bushels | 5 | 401* | 4% | production |
| Hay | 91,524 tons | 6 | 210* | 3% | production |
| Cattle | 89,618 cattle | 12 | 150* | 3% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 6 acres | 9* | 85* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,576 sheep | 15 | 565* | 2% | head on farms |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 2* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 26,337 milk cows | 16 | 77* | 2% | head on farms |
Show all 43 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomatoes | 7 acres | 14 | 562* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 15 acres | 13* | 265* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 3 acres | 6* | 184* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 7* | 132* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 13* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 54,229 bushels | 26* | 257* | 1% | production |
| Eggs | 65,501 laying hens | 10* | 299* | 1% | head on farms |
| Bell peppers | 3 acres | 21* | 402* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 163,204 bushels | 32 | 1,031* | under 1% | production |
| Onions | 17 acres | 3* | 61* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 10* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 4* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 17 acres | 3* | 75* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 4 acres | 25* | 584* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 9 acres | 33* | 556* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Carrots | 6 acres | 5* | 101* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 4 acres | 19* | 403* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 14 acres | 37* | 631* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 14 acres | 22* | 201* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 16 acres | 9* | 214* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 3,585 broiler chickens | 19* | 661* | under 1% | head sold |
| Turkeys | 130 turkeys | 18* | 552* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 23* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 22* | 366* | acres harvested | |
| Broccoli | 11 acres | 3* | 69* | acres harvested | |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 10* | 97* | acres harvested | |
| Garlic | 5 acres | 7* | 128* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, strawberries, blueberries and maple syrup.
What livestock does Lafayette County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 89,618 | 12 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 65,501 | 10* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 26,337 | 16 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 14,610 | 4* | head on farms |
| Goats | 7,226 | 2 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,585 | 19* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,576 | 15 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 130 | 18* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Wisconsin
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grant County | $656 million |
| Dane County | $653 million |
| Fond du Lac County | $612 million |
| Marathon County | $579 million |
| Clark County | $568 million |
| Dodge County | $499 million |
| Jefferson County | $469 million |
| Kewaunee County | $467 million |
| Manitowoc County | $467 million |
| Brown County | $455 million |
| Shawano County | $433 million |
| Rock County | $403 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.