Green County, Wisconsin · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Green County, Wisconsin grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Green County, Wisconsin (57% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 69,849 cattle and 28,135 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are corn (80,926 acres), soybeans (60,618 acres) and hay (31,426 acres). Its farms sold $371 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 19th of 69 counties in Wisconsin.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $371 million356th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,334282,888 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 43% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5744 published, 11 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Green County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Green County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Wisconsin and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peaches | 2 acres | 2* | 381* | 7% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 3,059 sheep | 4 | 269* | 4% | head on farms |
| Plums | 2 acres | 2* | 127* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Pears | 4 acres | 3* | 183* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Soybeans | 3.6 million bushels | 6 | 441* | 3% | production |
| Hay | 93,720 tons | 5 | 197* | 3% | production |
| Corn | 15.8 million bushels | 8 | 282 | 3% | production |
| Wheat | 442,508 bushels | 14 | 620* | 2% | production |
| Grapes | 23 acres | 9* | 323* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Milk | 28,135 milk cows | 15 | 67* | 2% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 69,849 cattle | 17 | 259* | 2% | head on farms |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 2* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 7 acres | 14 | 562* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 4 acres | 14* | 129* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 13* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 44 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kale | 2 acres | 9* | 197* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 9* | 223* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 48,918 bushels | 27* | 278* | 1% | production |
| Bell peppers | 3 acres | 21* | 402* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 10* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 7 acres | 32* | 424* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 13* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 37 acres | 20* | 315* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 855 goats | 30 | 711* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Honey | 20,740 pounds | 22* | 512* | under 1% | production |
| Hogs | 2,154 hogs | 15* | 615* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 21* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 26* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 4* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 6* | 215* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 7 acres | 52* | 749* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 3 acres | 16* | 228* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 8,093 laying hens | 23* | 481* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 4 acres | 9* | 140* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 5 acres | 15* | 354* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 14* | 306* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 9,432 broiler chickens | 12* | 561* | under 1% | head sold |
| Maple syrup | 52 gallons | 52* | 368* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 223 turkeys | 13* | 378* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 27* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 3 acres | 16* | 281* | acres harvested | |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 22* | 334* | acres harvested | |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 10* | 97* | acres harvested | |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 16* | 222* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, barley, hops, potatoes, sweet corn, green peas, blueberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries and walnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): strawberries and nectarines.
What livestock does Green County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 69,849 | 17 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 28,135 | 15 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 9,432 | 12* | head sold |
| Laying hens | 8,093 | 23* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 3,059 | 4 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 2,154 | 15* | head on farms |
| Goats | 855 | 30 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 223 | 13* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Wisconsin
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grant County | $656 million |
| Dane County | $653 million |
| Fond du Lac County | $612 million |
| Marathon County | $579 million |
| Clark County | $568 million |
| Dodge County | $499 million |
| Jefferson County | $469 million |
| Kewaunee County | $467 million |
| Manitowoc County | $467 million |
| Brown County | $455 million |
| Lafayette County | $447 million |
| Shawano County | $433 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.