Geauga County, Ohio · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Geauga County, Ohio grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Geauga County's biggest by acreage are hay (11,881 acres), soybeans (5,150 acres) and corn (2,855 acres). Its farms sold $38.9 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 69th of 88 counties in Ohio.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $38.9 million2110th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,13366,881 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 55% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5145 published, 6 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Geauga County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Geauga County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Ohio and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple syrup | 35,230 gallons | 1 | 25* | 31% | production |
| Garlic | 10 acres | 2 | 65* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 2 acres | 1* | 56* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Hops | 2,001 pounds | 6* | 50* | 7% | production |
| Strawberries | 22 acres | 2* | 86* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 3 acres | 4* | 103* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 3 acres | 5* | 179* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 167 acres | 5* | 128* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Plums | 2 acres | 6* | 127* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 16 acres | 5* | 225* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Pears | 6 acres | 6* | 135* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 24,982 bushels | 8* | 426* | 3% | production |
| Watermelon | 6 acres | 10* | 440* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 6 acres | 10* | 249* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 3* | 286* | 2% | acres harvested |
Show all 45 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asparagus | 2 acres | 17* | 212* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Peaches | 14 acres | 13* | 208* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Grapes | 28 acres | 9* | 291* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 3 acres | 3* | 155* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 23,649 pounds | 16* | 474* | 1% | production |
| Bell peppers | 13 acres | 11* | 147* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 3 acres | 15* | 268* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Hay | 23,220 tons | 32 | 1,342* | 1% | production |
| Pumpkins | 49 acres | 23* | 278* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 95 acres | 16* | 274* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 14 acres | 11* | 274* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 2,432 milk cows | 30* | 423* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,042 sheep | 44 | 885* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 15 acres | 7* | 188* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 6,722 cattle | 59 | 2,122* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 21 acres | 10* | 226* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 341 goats | 70 | 1,670* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cucumbers | 9 acres | 9* | 219* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 9 acres | 13* | 336* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 4 acres | 9* | 189* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 21* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 226,820 bushels | 70 | 1,298* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 2,307 turkeys | 6* | 162* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Corn | 405,561 bushels | 76 | 1,571* | under 1% | production |
| Wheat | 18,191 bushels | 71* | 1,703* | under 1% | production |
| Eggs | 10,444 laying hens | 22* | 438* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 444 hogs | 61* | 928* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 6,872 broiler chickens | 21* | 589* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 19* | 543* | acres harvested | |
| Onions | 4 acres | 5* | 181* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, carrots, collard greens, honeydew, raspberries and figs.
What livestock does Geauga County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 10,444 | 22* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 6,872 | 21* | head sold |
| Cattle | 6,722 | 59 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 2,432 | 30* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 2,307 | 6* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,042 | 44 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 444 | 61* | head on farms |
| Goats | 341 | 70 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Ohio
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Darke County | $1.2 billion |
| Mercer County | $1.1 billion |
| Wayne County | $554 million |
| Hardin County | $408 million |
| Putnam County | $392 million |
| Licking County | $389 million |
| Van Wert County | $373 million |
| Auglaize County | $320 million |
| Union County | $309 million |
| Shelby County | $303 million |
| Paulding County | $302 million |
| Crawford County | $300 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.