Lorain County, Ohio · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Lorain County, Ohio grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Lorain County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (51,574 acres), corn (18,324 acres) and hay (6,263 acres). Its farms sold $171 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 39th of 88 counties in Ohio.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $171 million960th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 894108,838 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 92% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5241 published, 11 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Lorain County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Lorain County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Ohio and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet cherries | 13 acres | 1 | 71* | 30% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 62 acres | 1* | 87* | 14% | bearing acres |
| Brussels sprouts | 2 acres | 1* | 56* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 268 acres | 1* | 89* | 7% | bearing acres |
| Asparagus | 7 acres | 3* | 77* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 460 acres | 1* | 105* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 3 acres | 4* | 103* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 7 acres | 5* | 116* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Pumpkins | 153 acres | 6* | 104* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Peaches | 28 acres | 7* | 146* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 6* | 222* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 29 acres | 3* | 82* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hazelnuts | 1 acre | 2* | 34* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 2* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 2,178 gallons | 11* | 141* | 2% | production |
Show all 41 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squash | 26 acres | 8* | 189* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 72 acres | 5* | 85* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 18 acres | 4* | 57* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 4 acres | 12* | 224* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 4 acres | 13* | 518* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 4 acres | 11* | 153* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Cantaloupe | 4 acres | 16* | 307* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 711 goats | 37 | 903* | 1% | head on farms |
| Soybeans | 2.6 million bushels | 44 | 598* | under 1% | production |
| Wheat | 334,798 bushels | 43 | 734* | under 1% | production |
| Cabbage | 12 acres | 4* | 89* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 18 acres | 4* | 199* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 17 acres | 6* | 172* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,098 sheep | 39 | 841* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hay | 13,154 tons | 54 | 1,902* | under 1% | production |
| Corn | 3.5 million bushels | 53 | 854* | under 1% | production |
| Cucumbers | 10 acres | 7* | 201* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 5,476 cattle | 66 | 2,252* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Kale | 1 acre | 7* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 747 milk cows | 47* | 641* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Walnuts | 1 acre | 5* | 62* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Hogs | 5,437 hogs | 43* | 554* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 6,254 laying hens | 28* | 554* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 7,828 broiler chickens | 19* | 576* | under 1% | head sold |
| Turkeys | 133 turkeys | 33* | 540* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Onions | 1 acre | 21* | 440* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sweet potatoes, lettuce, carrots, broccoli, celery, collard greens, grapes, strawberries, tart cherries, plums and honey.
What livestock does Lorain County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 7,828 | 19* | head sold |
| Laying hens | 6,254 | 28* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 5,476 | 66 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 5,437 | 43* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,098 | 39 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 747 | 47* | head on farms |
| Goats | 711 | 37 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 133 | 33* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Ohio
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Darke County | $1.2 billion |
| Mercer County | $1.1 billion |
| Wayne County | $554 million |
| Hardin County | $408 million |
| Putnam County | $392 million |
| Licking County | $389 million |
| Van Wert County | $373 million |
| Auglaize County | $320 million |
| Union County | $309 million |
| Shelby County | $303 million |
| Paulding County | $302 million |
| Crawford County | $300 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.