Highland County, Ohio · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Highland County, Ohio grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Highland County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (96,819 acres), corn (41,102 acres) and hay (14,344 acres). Its farms sold $195 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 36th of 88 counties in Ohio.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $195 million845th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,188227,859 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 64% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5535 published, 15 withheld, 5 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Highland County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Highland County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Ohio and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Watermelon | 46 acres | 1* | 155* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Hops | 2,400 pounds | 5* | 42* | 8% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 8 acres | 7* | 211* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 33 acres | 7* | 168* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 3,247 sheep | 12 | 258* | 2% | head on farms |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 2* | 211* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 4.8 million bushels | 26 | 315* | 2% | production |
| Hay | 34,577 tons | 17 | 940* | 2% | production |
| Goats | 1,189 goats | 13 | 459* | 2% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 19,913 cattle | 18 | 1,246* | 2% | head on farms |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 13* | 334* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 7.7 million bushels | 38 | 558 | 1% | production |
| Pumpkins | 49 acres | 23* | 278* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 29,001 hogs | 25* | 382* | 1% | head on farms |
| Honey | 15,337 pounds | 27* | 613* | under 1% | production |
Show all 35 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 302,075 bushels | 46 | 785* | under 1% | production |
| Cabbage | 9 acres | 6* | 111* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 55 acres | 25* | 354* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 718 gallons | 20* | 221* | under 1% | production |
| Cucumbers | 10 acres | 7* | 201* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 5 acres | 20* | 283* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 1,127 milk cows | 40* | 573* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 18 acres | 13* | 259* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 2 acres | 15* | 289* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 1 acre | 7* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 3,405 bushels | 32* | 818* | under 1% | production |
| Peaches | 3 acres | 19* | 337* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 27* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 34* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 2 acres | 29* | 718* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 6,489 laying hens | 26* | 537* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 218 turkeys | 19* | 384* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 6,314 broiler chickens | 22* | 598* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 12* | 366* | acres harvested | |
| Onions | 1 acre | 21* | 440* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, barley, sunflowers, sweet potatoes, cauliflower, green peas, garlic, apples, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, pears and plums.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): carrots, celery, Brussels sprouts, collard greens and honeydew.
What livestock does Highland County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hogs | 29,001 | 25* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 19,913 | 18 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 6,489 | 26* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 6,314 | 22* | head sold |
| Sheep | 3,247 | 12 | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,189 | 13 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 1,127 | 40* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 218 | 19* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Ohio
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Darke County | $1.2 billion |
| Mercer County | $1.1 billion |
| Wayne County | $554 million |
| Hardin County | $408 million |
| Putnam County | $392 million |
| Licking County | $389 million |
| Van Wert County | $373 million |
| Auglaize County | $320 million |
| Union County | $309 million |
| Shelby County | $303 million |
| Paulding County | $302 million |
| Crawford County | $300 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.