Ashtabula County, Ohio · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Ashtabula County, Ohio grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Ashtabula County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (31,945 acres), corn (17,877 acres) and hay (12,333 acres). Its farms sold $81.3 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 57th of 88 counties in Ohio.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $81.3 million1577th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,034134,274 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 68% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5433 published, 18 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Ashtabula County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Ashtabula County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Ohio and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Grapes | 889 acres | 1 | 58* | 48% | bearing acres |
| Sorghum | 5,775 bushels | 1* | 484* | 40% | production |
| Hops | 3,000 pounds | 3* | 37* | 10% | production |
| Maple syrup | 10,199 gallons | 3 | 67* | 9% | production |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 6* | 222* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 99 acres | 11* | 179* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 15,208 bushels | 16* | 563* | 2% | production |
| Sheep | 2,430 sheep | 18 | 349* | 2% | head on farms |
| Hay | 26,557 tons | 30 | 1,212* | 1% | production |
| Milk | 3,023 milk cows | 24* | 381* | 1% | head on farms |
| Pumpkins | 47 acres | 27* | 288* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 17,428 pounds | 26* | 566* | under 1% | production |
| Goats | 628 goats | 46 | 1,029* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 10,743 cattle | 41 | 1,792* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 24* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 33 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of OH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 259,254 bushels | 49 | 847* | under 1% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 2 acres | 24* | 418* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 1.5 million bushels | 53 | 790* | under 1% | production |
| Corn | 3.1 million bushels | 57 | 908* | under 1% | production |
| Squash | 6 acres | 22* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 31 acres | 35* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 21* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 7 acres | 32* | 562* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 31* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 2 acres | 38* | 640* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 1 acre | 46* | 774* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 21* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 916 hogs | 53* | 712* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 7,238 laying hens | 24* | 503* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 194 turkeys | 24* | 421* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 3,807 broiler chickens | 27* | 655* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 19* | 543* | acres harvested | |
| Onions | 3 acres | 7* | 228* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: potatoes, cauliflower, celery, Brussels sprouts, spinach, kale, collard greens, asparagus, artichokes, honeydew, strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, tart cherries, peaches, pears and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): carrots, broccoli and green peas.
What livestock does Ashtabula County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 10,743 | 41 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 7,238 | 24* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,807 | 27* | head sold |
| Milk cows | 3,023 | 24* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 2,430 | 18 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 916 | 53* | head on farms |
| Goats | 628 | 46 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 194 | 24* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Ohio
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Darke County | $1.2 billion |
| Mercer County | $1.1 billion |
| Wayne County | $554 million |
| Hardin County | $408 million |
| Putnam County | $392 million |
| Licking County | $389 million |
| Van Wert County | $373 million |
| Auglaize County | $320 million |
| Union County | $309 million |
| Shelby County | $303 million |
| Paulding County | $302 million |
| Crawford County | $300 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.