Stanislaus County, California · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Stanislaus County, California grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Stanislaus County, California (51% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 972,924 laying hens, and sold 50,162,642 broiler chickens during the year. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are almonds (198,594 acres), hay (35,689 acres) and walnuts (30,389 acres). Its farms sold $2.9 billion of crops and livestock in 2022, 8th of 56 counties in California.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for apricots (1st of 77 counties), almonds (3rd of 33 counties), walnuts (3rd of 80 counties) and milk (4th of 1,509 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $2.9 billion8th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 3,455685,145 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 49% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 6332 published, 30 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Stanislaus County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Stanislaus County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in California and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apricots | 2,058 acres | 1 | 1* | 38% | bearing acres |
| Chickens | 50.2 million broiler chickens | 2* | 41* | 16% | head sold |
| Almonds | 198,594 acres | 3 | 3* | 15% | bearing acres |
| Sweet potatoes | 2,252 acres | 2 | 17* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 153,912 milk cows | 3 | 4 | 9% | head on farms |
| Sweet cherries | 3,067 acres | 3 | 10* | 8% | bearing acres |
| Hogs | 6,428 hogs | 1* | 542* | 8% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 406,835 cattle | 5 | 10 | 8% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 972,924 laying hens | 6* | 40* | 7% | head on farms |
| Goats | 8,494 goats | 4* | 27* | 7% | head on farms |
| Dry beans | 523,000 pounds | 6* | 154* | 6% | production |
| Peaches | 1,629 acres | 6 | 9* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Cantaloupe | 860 acres | 7 | 8* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 5,583 acres | 10 | 11 | 2% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 176,715 tons | 13 | 52 | 2% | production |
Show all 32 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honey | 606,746 pounds | 10 | 51* | 2% | production |
| Garlic | 409 acres | 9* | 11* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 11,094 acres | 16 | 21* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Pumpkins | 59 acres | 12* | 237* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 5,049 sheep | 16* | 150* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Corn | 57,024 bushels | 14* | 1,994* | under 1% | production |
| Pistachios | 2,201 acres | 6* | 6* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Pomegranates | 120 acres | 5* | 5* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Avocados | 80 acres | 10* | 14* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Blackberries | 6 acres | 13* | 156* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Plums | 32 acres | 12* | 25* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cucumbers | 5 acres | 18* | 354* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapefruit | 4 acres | 8* | 26* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 23* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Figs | 1 acre | 14* | 78* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Onions | 4 acres | 18* | 181* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Walnuts | 30,389 acres | 3* | 3* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, rice, lettuce, broccoli, sweet corn, green beans, squash, chile peppers, cabbage, Brussels sprouts, spinach, kale, collard greens, watermelon, honeydew, apples, oranges, lemons, tangerines, strawberries, blueberries, raspberries, tart cherries, nectarines, pears, olives, dates, kiwifruit, pecans and turkeys.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): potatoes.
What livestock does Stanislaus County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 50,162,642 | 2* | head sold |
| Laying hens | 972,924 | 6* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 406,835 | 5 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 153,912 | 3 | head on farms |
| Goats | 8,494 | 4* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 6,428 | 1* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 5,049 | 16* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in California
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Fresno County | $7 billion |
| Tulare County | $6.4 billion |
| Monterey County | $5.5 billion |
| Kern County | $5 billion |
| Merced County | $4 billion |
| Imperial County | $3 billion |
| San Joaquin County | $3 billion |
| Santa Barbara County | $2.6 billion |
| Kings County | $2.1 billion |
| Ventura County | $2.1 billion |
| Madera County | $2 billion |
| Riverside County | $1.3 billion |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.