Santa Barbara County, California · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Santa Barbara County, California grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Santa Barbara County's biggest by acreage are broccoli (20,243 acres), grapes (19,782 acres) and lettuce (18,247 acres). Its farms sold $2.6 billion of crops and livestock in 2022, 9th of 56 counties in California.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for broccoli (2nd of 599 counties), cauliflower (2nd of 336 counties), raspberries (2nd of 362 counties) and lettuce (3rd of 887 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $2.6 billion9th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,359621,663 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 99% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 6643 published, 20 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Santa Barbara County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Santa Barbara County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in California and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cauliflower | 11,342 acres | 2 | 2* | 28% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 1,308 acres | 1* | 2* | 22% | bearing acres |
| Cabbage | 3,079 acres | 2 | 3* | 18% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 20,243 acres | 2 | 2* | 18% | acres harvested |
| Avocados | 8,107 acres | 3 | 3* | 18% | bearing acres |
| Celery | 6,150 acres | 3 | 3* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 793 acres | 2 | 16* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 6,198 acres | 3 | 3* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 322 acres | 2* | 8* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 804 acres | 4 | 4* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Dry beans | 655,000 pounds | 4* | 150* | 7% | production |
| Lettuce | 18,247 acres | 3 | 3* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 310 acres | 3 | 37* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 193 acres | 3 | 50* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Lemons | 2,827 acres | 6* | 6* | 5% | bearing acres |
Show all 43 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honey | 1 million pounds | 9 | 28* | 4% | production |
| Spinach | 1,775 acres | 5* | 7* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 304 acres | 10* | 24* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 19,782 acres | 11 | 12* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 1,623 goats | 24* | 293* | 1% | head on farms |
| Olives | 444 acres | 9* | 9* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Hogs | 635 hogs | 10* | 806* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 26,489 cattle | 25 | 997* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 501 acres | 17* | 37* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 862 sheep | 36* | 1,054* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hay | 11,469 tons | 31* | 2,015* | under 1% | production |
| Pistachios | 525 acres | 10* | 10* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cucumbers | 8 acres | 14* | 240* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 2,112 turkeys | 2* | 164* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tangerines | 65 acres | 12* | 23* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cantaloupe | 18 acres | 16* | 103* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Artichokes | 3 acres | 7* | 10* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 12 acres | 17* | 671* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 17 acres | 12* | 61* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 3,044 laying hens | 29* | 889* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 20* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honeydew | 1 acre | 18* | 69* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Plums | 3 acres | 17* | 93* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Oranges | 7 acres | 15* | 49* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 32* | 425* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pomegranates | 1 acre | 17* | 32* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Chickens | 1,100 broiler chickens | 16* | 893* | under 1% | head sold |
| Walnuts | 401 acres | 15* | 16* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: corn, wheat, oats, chickpeas, potatoes, green beans, Brussels sprouts, asparagus, apples, grapefruit, strawberries, blueberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, peaches, pears, apricots, almonds, macadamia nuts and milk.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): collard greens, nectarines and figs.
What livestock does Santa Barbara County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 26,489 | 25 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,044 | 29* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 2,112 | 2* | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,623 | 24* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,100 | 16* | head sold |
| Sheep | 862 | 36* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 635 | 10* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in California
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Fresno County | $7 billion |
| Tulare County | $6.4 billion |
| Monterey County | $5.5 billion |
| Kern County | $5 billion |
| Merced County | $4 billion |
| Imperial County | $3 billion |
| San Joaquin County | $3 billion |
| Stanislaus County | $2.9 billion |
| Kings County | $2.1 billion |
| Ventura County | $2.1 billion |
| Madera County | $2 billion |
| Riverside County | $1.3 billion |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.