Mendocino County, California · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Mendocino County, California grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Mendocino County's biggest by acreage are grapes (17,439 acres), hay (6,859 acres) and pears (1,310 acres). Its farms sold $143 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 35th of 56 counties in California.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for pears (7th of 459 counties) and grapes (14th of 730 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $143 million1104th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 975677,787 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 94% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 6042 published, 15 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Mendocino County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Mendocino County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in California and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pears | 1,310 acres | 2* | 7* | 15% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 485 acres | 5* | 53* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Grapes | 17,439 acres | 13 | 14* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 2,385 goats | 15* | 153* | 2% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 4,902 sheep | 17* | 154* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 398 hogs | 22* | 962* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Squash | 20 acres | 22* | 220* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 14,870 cattle | 34 | 1,507* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Pumpkins | 13 acres | 25* | 596* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 5 acres | 19* | 177* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 10,931 tons | 33* | 2,064* | under 1% | production |
| Kale | 5 acres | 17* | 101* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 10 acres | 13* | 101* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 17* | 445* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Dry beans | 4,200 pounds | 8* | 182* | under 1% | production |
Show all 42 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 6* | 275* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apricots | 2 acres | 19* | 46* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 8 acres | 14* | 360* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 12* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 27* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 3,568 laying hens | 26* | 800* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sweet corn | 4 acres | 19* | 965* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 5 acres | 17* | 128* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 23* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 4,658 pounds | 43* | 1,211* | under 1% | production |
| Strawberries | 6 acres | 11* | 204* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Honeydew | 1 acre | 18* | 69* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 26* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 8* | 97* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 420 bushels | 24* | 2,278* | under 1% | production |
| Onions | 3 acres | 22* | 228* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 6 acres | 20* | 105* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 11 acres | 33* | 415* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 10 acres | 21* | 108* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 12* | 130* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 31* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 20* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 22* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 40 turkeys | 26* | 1,123* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 21 milk cows | 24* | 1,158* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 3,206 broiler chickens | 10* | 678* | under 1% | head sold |
| Blueberries | 21 acres | 7* | 193* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, popcorn, hops, artichokes, lemons, raspberries, blackberries, peaches, plums, avocados, olives, figs, pomegranates, walnuts and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): celery, collard greens and sweet cherries.
What livestock does Mendocino County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 14,870 | 34 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 4,902 | 17* | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,568 | 26* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,206 | 10* | head sold |
| Goats | 2,385 | 15* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 398 | 22* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 40 | 26* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 21 | 24* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in California
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Fresno County | $7 billion |
| Tulare County | $6.4 billion |
| Monterey County | $5.5 billion |
| Kern County | $5 billion |
| Merced County | $4 billion |
| Imperial County | $3 billion |
| San Joaquin County | $3 billion |
| Stanislaus County | $2.9 billion |
| Santa Barbara County | $2.6 billion |
| Kings County | $2.1 billion |
| Ventura County | $2.1 billion |
| Madera County | $2 billion |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.