Humboldt County, California · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Humboldt County, California grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Humboldt County's biggest by acreage is hay (2,702 acres). Its farms sold $179 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 33rd of 56 counties in California.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $179 million934th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 721544,630 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 51% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 6041 published, 19 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Humboldt County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Humboldt County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in California and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep | 7,689 sheep | 12* | 102* | 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 59,575 cattle | 11 | 359* | 1% | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,124 goats | 30* | 505* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 6,904 milk cows | 15* | 258* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Squash | 21 acres | 21* | 212* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 30 acres | 16* | 353* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Pumpkins | 14 acres | 24* | 581* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 151 hogs | 33* | 1,432* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Collard greens | 2 acres | 7* | 151* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 14 acres | 11* | 65* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Hay | 7,412 tons | 37* | 2,322* | under 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 3 acres | 22* | 249* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 20 acres | 16* | 547* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 7 acres | 15* | 301* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 6 acres | 16* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 41 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potatoes | 14 acres | 10* | 239* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 5 acres | 17* | 101* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 3 acres | 11* | 184* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 11,642 pounds | 38* | 735* | under 1% | production |
| Honeydew | 4 acres | 14* | 34* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 12* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 4 acres | 7* | 37* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 3,106 laying hens | 27* | 876* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 23* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 4 acres | 19* | 169* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 3 acres | 23* | 348* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 6 acres | 17* | 101* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 960 bushels | 22* | 1,894* | under 1% | production |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 26* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 20* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 18* | 132* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 84 turkeys | 17* | 743* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Onions | 2 acres | 26* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 12* | 130* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 9 acres | 34* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 8 acres | 22* | 131* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 13* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 23* | 242* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 1,940 broiler chickens | 12* | 755* | under 1% | head sold |
| Blueberries | 4 acres | 13* | 457* | bearing acres | |
| Hazelnuts | 3 acres | 2* | 24* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: corn, barley, dry beans, sweet potatoes, asparagus, artichokes, lemons, grapes, strawberries, blackberries, sweet cherries, peaches, plums, olives, figs, pomegranates, kiwifruit, pecans and walnuts.
What livestock does Humboldt County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 59,575 | 11 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 7,689 | 12* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 6,904 | 15* | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,106 | 27* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,940 | 12* | head sold |
| Goats | 1,124 | 30* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 151 | 33* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 84 | 17* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in California
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Fresno County | $7 billion |
| Tulare County | $6.4 billion |
| Monterey County | $5.5 billion |
| Kern County | $5 billion |
| Merced County | $4 billion |
| Imperial County | $3 billion |
| San Joaquin County | $3 billion |
| Stanislaus County | $2.9 billion |
| Santa Barbara County | $2.6 billion |
| Kings County | $2.1 billion |
| Ventura County | $2.1 billion |
| Madera County | $2 billion |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.