Jefferson County, West Virginia · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Jefferson County, West Virginia grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Jefferson County's biggest by acreage are corn (11,002 acres), hay (10,765 acres) and soybeans (10,372 acres). Its farms sold $40.8 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 6th of 55 counties in West Virginia.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $40.8 million2083rd of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 52060,434 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 78% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5034 published, 14 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Jefferson County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Jefferson County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in West Virginia and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WV | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wheat | 156,562 bushels | 1 | 1,047* | 60% | production |
| Soybeans | 634,458 bushels | 1 | 1,044* | 44% | production |
| Corn | 2 million bushels | 1 | 1,059* | 37% | production |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 1* | 211* | 33% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 1* | 191* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 3 acres | 1* | 138* | 15% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 624 milk cows | 1 | 670* | 15% | head on farms |
| Apples | 341 acres | 2 | 74* | 13% | bearing acres |
| Sweet cherries | 2 acres | 3* | 122* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 13 acres | 6* | 355* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 4 acres | 3* | 339* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 3 acres | 2* | 249* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 1* | 304* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 1* | 366* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 1* | 340* | 4% | acres harvested |
Show all 34 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of WV | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sheep | 1,207 sheep | 7 | 755* | 4% | head on farms |
| Goats | 695 goats | 10 | 924* | 4% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 183 hogs | 8 | 1,311* | 4% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 6 acres | 8* | 343* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 5* | 481* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 3* | 425* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 4 acres | 9* | 457* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 15 acres | 7* | 614* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 9,241 cattle | 13 | 1,898* | 3% | head on farms |
| Hay | 18,846 tons | 15 | 1,544* | 2% | production |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 3* | 824* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 6,410 pounds | 13* | 1,044* | 2% | production |
| Squash | 1 acre | 9* | 916* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 6 acres | 21* | 436* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 2 acres | 12* | 340* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Raspberries | 1 acre | 12* | 290* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Eggs | 1,994 laying hens | 24 | 1,165* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 188 turkeys | 6* | 429* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 449 broiler chickens | 17* | 1,137* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: barley, onions, broccoli, pumpkins, cantaloupe, grapes, strawberries, tart cherries, peaches, nectarines, pears, plums, apricots and figs.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): cabbage and spinach.
What livestock does Jefferson County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 9,241 | 13 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 1,994 | 24 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,207 | 7 | head on farms |
| Goats | 695 | 10 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 624 | 1 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 449 | 17* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 188 | 6* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 183 | 8 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in West Virginia
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Hardy County | $269 million |
| Pendleton County | $116 million |
| Hampshire County | $72.5 million |
| Grant County | $59.8 million |
| Greenbrier County | $54.1 million |
| Mason County | $40.7 million |
| Mineral County | $32.8 million |
| Berkeley County | $32.3 million |
| Monroe County | $26.3 million |
| Preston County | $19.4 million |
| Harrison County | $12.4 million |
| Pocahontas County | $10.2 million |
What does West Virginia grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.