St. Lawrence County, New York · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does St. Lawrence County, New York grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in St. Lawrence County, New York (86% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 66,278 cattle and 34,557 milk cows. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are hay (47,443 acres), corn (15,354 acres) and soybeans (5,173 acres). Its farms sold $270 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 10th of 60 counties in New York.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for maple syrup (15th of 462 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $270 million574th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,008290,391 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 14% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4945 published, 3 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does St. Lawrence County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does St. Lawrence County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in New York and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NY | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple syrup | 71,351 gallons | 3 | 15* | 9% | production |
| Milk | 34,557 milk cows | 3 | 49* | 5% | head on farms |
| Hay | 93,282 tons | 3 | 198* | 5% | production |
| Cattle | 66,278 cattle | 3 | 283* | 5% | head on farms |
| Plums | 16 acres | 3* | 33* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Sweet potatoes | 4 acres | 4* | 119* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 772 goats | 13 | 817* | 3% | head on farms |
| Corn | 2.2 million bushels | 17 | 1,022* | 2% | production |
| Sheep | 1,684 sheep | 8 | 534* | 2% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 6 acres | 7* | 85* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 14 acres | 7* | 82* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 41,332 pounds | 22* | 342* | 1% | production |
| Pears | 9 acres | 7* | 94* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Peaches | 16 acres | 13* | 195* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 6 acres | 23* | 105* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 45 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NY | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybeans | 200,894 bushels | 18 | 1,326* | 1% | production |
| Hogs | 363 hogs | 20* | 994* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Broccoli | 8 acres | 10* | 87* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 6 acres | 20* | 204* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 20* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 3 acres | 24* | 184* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 11* | 130* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 27* | 349* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 17,083 bushels | 34* | 519* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 13 acres | 7* | 62* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 4 acres | 27* | 339* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 22 acres | 38* | 476* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 36,009 bushels | 24* | 1,549* | under 1% | production |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 13* | 97* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 6 acres | 41* | 635* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 6 acres | 29* | 379* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 130 acres | 23* | 151* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 35 acres | 15* | 141* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 27* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 60 acres | 16* | 181* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 35* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 2,264 broiler chickens | 24* | 729* | under 1% | head sold |
| Sweet corn | 25 acres | 38* | 506* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 8 acres | 14* | 125* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 5 acres | 12* | 149* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 4 acres | 40* | 559* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 5,319 laying hens | 18* | 606* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 30* | 445* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 21* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 155 turkeys | 27* | 492* | head on farms |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sunflowers, cauliflower and cantaloupe.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): celery.
What livestock does St. Lawrence County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 66,278 | 3 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 34,557 | 3 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,319 | 18* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 2,264 | 24* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,684 | 8 | head on farms |
| Goats | 772 | 13 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 363 | 20* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 155 | 27* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in New York
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Cayuga County | $462 million |
| Wyoming County | $421 million |
| Wayne County | $381 million |
| Suffolk County | $364 million |
| Genesee County | $360 million |
| Clinton County | $326 million |
| Ontario County | $294 million |
| Livingston County | $288 million |
| Onondaga County | $271 million |
| Washington County | $263 million |
| Steuben County | $252 million |
| Chautauqua County | $242 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.