Bernalillo County, New Mexico · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Bernalillo County, New Mexico grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Bernalillo County's biggest by acreage is hay (2,995 acres). Its farms sold $16.1 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 24th of 31 counties in New Mexico.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $16.1 million2570th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 964
- Crops vs. livestock
- 65% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5640 published, 13 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Bernalillo County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Bernalillo County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in New Mexico and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NM | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Celery | 1 acre | 1 | 64* | 50% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 1 acre | 1 | 602* | 50% | bearing acres |
| Hops | 1,030 pounds | 2 | 63* | 43% | production |
| Collard greens | 2 acres | 1 | 151* | 40% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 4 acres | 1 | 75* | 31% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 5 acres | 1 | 101* | 25% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 16 acres | 1 | 295* | 18% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 547 broiler chickens | 1* | 1,081* | 14% | head sold |
| Peaches | 15 acres | 2* | 199* | 14% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 5 acres | 2 | 128* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 5 acres | 3* | 382* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 30,532 pounds | 1* | 417* | 9% | production |
| Eggs | 6,577 laying hens | 1* | 534* | 7% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 115 hogs | 6 | 1,587* | 7% | head on farms |
| Sweet cherries | 4 acres | 3 | 101* | 6% | bearing acres |
Show all 40 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NM | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green peas | 1 acre | 4* | 286* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 4* | 481* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 42 acres | 6* | 293* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Blackberries | 3 acres | 3* | 268* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Pears | 3 acres | 6* | 224* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Carrots | 3 acres | 4* | 164* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Apricots | 2 acres | 8* | 46* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 882 goats | 8 | 687* | 3% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 18 acres | 7* | 361* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 3 acres | 5* | 1,019* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 3* | 523* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 6 acres | 6* | 462* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,228 sheep | 11 | 738* | 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 148 turkeys | 5* | 511* | 1% | head on farms |
| Lettuce | 6 acres | 3 | 169* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 8,235 tons | 22 | 2,255* | 1% | production |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 10* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 3,672 cattle | 31* | 2,466* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Corn | 9,200 bushels | 7* | 2,166* | under 1% | production |
| Potatoes | 8 acres | 2* | 360* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 2 acres | 5* | 954* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 14* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 6 acres | 11* | 142* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 2 acres | 8* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 3 acres | 1* | 138* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, honeydew, raspberries, tart cherries, nectarines, plums, figs, pomegranates, almonds, pecans, walnuts and milk.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): broccoli, cabbage and artichokes.
What livestock does Bernalillo County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 6,577 | 1* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 3,672 | 31* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,228 | 11 | head on farms |
| Goats | 882 | 8 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 547 | 1* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 148 | 5* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 115 | 6 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in New Mexico
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Curry County | $522 million |
| Chaves County | $447 million |
| Roosevelt County | $372 million |
| Doña Ana County | $321 million |
| Lea County | $259 million |
| Luna County | $169 million |
| San Juan County | $127 million |
| Eddy County | $104 million |
| Union County | $86.4 million |
| Colfax County | $58.5 million |
| Socorro County | $57.9 million |
| Quay County | $49 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.