Ravalli County, Montana · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Ravalli County, Montana grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Ravalli County, Montana (56% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 19,015 cattle. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage is hay (29,131 acres). Its farms sold $40.9 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 42nd of 56 counties in Montana.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $40.9 million2080th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,400188,084 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 44% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5439 published, 15 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Ravalli County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Ravalli County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Montana and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MT | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 1* | 97* | 50% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 1 acre | 1* | 418* | 50% | bearing acres |
| Apples | 68 acres | 1* | 235* | 25% | bearing acres |
| Strawberries | 2 acres | 1* | 289* | 25% | bearing acres |
| Lettuce | 7 acres | 2* | 154* | 20% | acres harvested |
| Tart cherries | 4 acres | 1* | 36* | 20% | bearing acres |
| Chile peppers | 3 acres | 2* | 249* | 19% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 1* | 304* | 14% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 6 acres | 1* | 462* | 14% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 3 | 130* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 1* | 191* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 2* | 445* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 2* | 242* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 2* | 523* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 2 acres | 3* | 285* | 9% | bearing acres |
Show all 39 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MT | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomatoes | 3 acres | 4* | 960* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 1* | 615* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 1,052 goats | 2* | 550* | 6% | head on farms |
| Sweet corn | 10 acres | 4* | 711* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 3* | 225* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 5* | 306* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 9 acres | 2* | 686* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 2 acres | 5* | 304* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 501 turkeys | 2* | 226* | 3% | head on farms |
| Hay | 62,849 tons | 28 | 409* | 1% | production |
| Corn | 77,157 bushels | 20 | 1,938* | 1% | production |
| Cattle | 19,015 cattle | 39 | 1,288* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,740 sheep | 26* | 512* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 7,849 laying hens | 8* | 487* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Oats | 5,028 bushels | 20* | 774* | under 1% | production |
| Chickens | 468 broiler chickens | 6* | 1,117* | under 1% | head sold |
| Honey | 8,246 pounds | 7* | 902* | under 1% | production |
| Potatoes | 11 acres | 9* | 302* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 169 hogs | 12* | 1,357* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Barley | 12,120 bushels | 42* | 334* | under 1% | production |
| Wheat | 19,248 bushels | 46* | 1,687* | under 1% | production |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 2* | 416* | acres harvested | |
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 2* | 275* | acres harvested | |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 3* | 531* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: chickpeas, lentils, canola, hops, celery, green peas, collard greens, grapes, blueberries, raspberries, peaches, plums, apricots, hazelnuts and milk.
What livestock does Ravalli County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 19,015 | 39 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 7,849 | 8* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,740 | 26* | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,052 | 2* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 501 | 2* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 468 | 6* | head sold |
| Hogs | 169 | 12* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Montana
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Chouteau County | $214 million |
| Sheridan County | $194 million |
| Hill County | $189 million |
| Gallatin County | $163 million |
| Fergus County | $160 million |
| Valley County | $156 million |
| Roosevelt County | $150 million |
| Cascade County | $141 million |
| Yellowstone County | $141 million |
| Teton County | $140 million |
| Beaverhead County | $136 million |
| Big Horn County | $131 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.