St. Louis County, Minnesota · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does St. Louis County, Minnesota grow?
Of the crops tracked here, St. Louis County's biggest by acreage are hay (53,962 acres) and oats (2,298 acres). Its farms sold $29.1 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 79th of 87 counties in Minnesota.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $29.1 million2294th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 821162,061 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 55% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5138 published, 12 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does St. Louis County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does St. Louis County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Minnesota and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pears | 3 acres | 3* | 224* | 9% | bearing acres |
| Celery | 2 acres | 1* | 34* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 7 acres | 1* | 83* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 1,405 gallons | 1* | 166* | 7% | production |
| Lettuce | 4 acres | 5* | 224* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 2 acres | 3* | 197* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 4* | 211* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 82,601 tons | 6 | 251* | 3% | production |
| Cucumbers | 6 acres | 5* | 304* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 6* | 349* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 7* | 191* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 147,772 bushels | 18 | 91* | 2% | production |
| Tomatoes | 4 acres | 16* | 828* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 30 acres | 15* | 353* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Goats | 549 goats | 34* | 1,165* | 1% | head on farms |
Show all 38 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Onions | 3 acres | 8* | 228* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 3 acres | 3* | 229* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 6 acres | 19* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 10* | 275* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 13 acres | 22* | 596* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 16* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 11,243 cattle | 53 | 1,750* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 401 sheep | 61* | 1,653* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 4 acres | 4* | 140* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Barley | 13,058 bushels | 19* | 329* | under 1% | production |
| Milk | 979 milk cows | 44* | 595* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 5 acres | 3* | 382* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 9,861 pounds | 31* | 802* | under 1% | production |
| Eggs | 6,331 laying hens | 14* | 544* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 13 acres | 13* | 251* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 3,397 broiler chickens | 11* | 670* | under 1% | head sold |
| Sweet corn | 5 acres | 47* | 897* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 266 hogs | 59* | 1,144* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 19* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 1,683 bushels | 74* | 1,884* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 65 turkeys | 30* | 867* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Broccoli | 3 acres | 4* | 179* | acres harvested | |
| Blueberries | 10 acres | 1* | 300* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: soybeans, sweet potatoes, Brussels sprouts, artichokes, grapes, strawberries, cranberries, raspberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, plums and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): honeydew.
What livestock does St. Louis County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 11,243 | 53 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 6,331 | 14* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,397 | 11* | head sold |
| Milk cows | 979 | 44* | head on farms |
| Goats | 549 | 34* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 401 | 61* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 266 | 59* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 65 | 30* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Minnesota
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Stearns County | $1 billion |
| Martin County | $943 million |
| Blue Earth County | $838 million |
| Renville County | $810 million |
| Redwood County | $804 million |
| Lyon County | $763 million |
| Nobles County | $761 million |
| Kandiyohi County | $716 million |
| Polk County | $697 million |
| Rock County | $624 million |
| Cottonwood County | $602 million |
| Nicollet County | $596 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.