Renville County, Minnesota · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Renville County, Minnesota grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Renville County's biggest by acreage are corn (271,325 acres), soybeans (221,215 acres) and sugar beets (35,122 acres). Its farms sold $810 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 4th of 87 counties in Minnesota.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for green peas (4th of 455 counties), sweet corn (5th of 1,305 counties), sugar beets (11th of 81 counties) and dry beans (22nd of 190 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $810 million73rd of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 931626,065 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 72% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4225 published, 6 withheld, 11 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Renville County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Renville County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Minnesota and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green peas | 8,373 acres | 1* | 4* | 18% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 16,588 acres | 1 | 5* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Sugar beets | 894,561 tons | 5 | 11 | 8% | production |
| Sheep | 6,685 sheep | 2 | 117* | 6% | head on farms |
| Dry beans | 30.4 million pounds | 5 | 22* | 6% | production |
| Corn | 53.7 million bushels | 1 | 7 | 4% | production |
| Soybeans | 11.9 million bushels | 3 | 21* | 3% | production |
| Hogs | 253,395 hogs | 11 | 61* | 3% | head on farms |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 6* | 349* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 7 acres | 6* | 228* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 16 acres | 13* | 384* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Turkeys | 198,652 turkeys | 11* | 88* | 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 26,887 cattle | 27 | 983* | 1% | head on farms |
| Goats | 425 goats | 41* | 1,454* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 1 acre | 10* | 275* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 25 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milk | 2,349 milk cows | 35* | 432* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Oats | 37,042 bushels | 59 | 347* | under 1% | production |
| Hay | 10,013 tons | 66 | 2,130* | under 1% | production |
| Tomatoes | 1 acre | 32* | 1,363* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 175,764 bushels | 20 | 1,006* | under 1% | production |
| Honey | 1,464 pounds | 45* | 1,789* | under 1% | production |
| Barley | 550 bushels | 26* | 459* | under 1% | production |
| Eggs | 930 laying hens | 49* | 1,752* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 3 acres | 24* | 612* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 690 broiler chickens | 36* | 1,012* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: onions, green beans, pumpkins, squash, cucumbers and cabbage.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): lettuce, carrots, broccoli, cauliflower, celery, Brussels sprouts, spinach, kale, watermelon, cantaloupe and honeydew.
What livestock does Renville County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hogs | 253,395 | 11 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 198,652 | 11* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 26,887 | 27 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 6,685 | 2 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 2,349 | 35* | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 930 | 49* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 690 | 36* | head sold |
| Goats | 425 | 41* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Minnesota
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Stearns County | $1 billion |
| Martin County | $943 million |
| Blue Earth County | $838 million |
| Redwood County | $804 million |
| Lyon County | $763 million |
| Nobles County | $761 million |
| Kandiyohi County | $716 million |
| Polk County | $697 million |
| Rock County | $624 million |
| Cottonwood County | $602 million |
| Nicollet County | $596 million |
| Goodhue County | $596 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.