Waller County, Texas · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Waller County, Texas grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Waller County's biggest by acreage are hay (20,655 acres), rice (6,703 acres) and corn (1,654 acres). Its farms sold $107 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 58th of 252 counties in Texas.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $107 million1348th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,545211,993 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 79% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4435 published, 9 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Waller County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Waller County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Texas and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomatoes | 113 acres | 1 | 66* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Rice | 75.5 million pounds | 6 | 53* | 5% | production |
| Watermelon | 654 acres | 7* | 41* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 4 acres | 7* | 339* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 7* | 191* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 22 acres | 2* | 154* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 37,129 tons | 71 | 872* | under 1% | production |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 9* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 12 acres | 5* | 671* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 41,576 cattle | 91 | 606* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 13* | 366* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pecans | 321 acres | 47* | 133* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cabbage | 11 acres | 6* | 92* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 8* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,306 sheep | 88* | 684* | under 1% | head on farms |
Show all 35 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Honey | 13,441 pounds | 50* | 663* | under 1% | production |
| Honeydew | 1 acre | 2* | 69* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 16* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 1,108 goats | 117 | 516* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cucumbers | 8 acres | 16* | 240* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 3 acres | 11* | 95* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 12* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 386 turkeys | 13* | 271* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cantaloupe | 2 acres | 38* | 418* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 9* | 215* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 110,820 bushels | 87* | 1,872* | under 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 31* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 369 hogs | 78* | 990* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 3 acres | 60* | 615* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Eggs | 5,723 laying hens | 52* | 579* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 140 milk cows | 27* | 897* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 3 acres | 29* | 612* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 2 acres | 23* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 1 acre | 22* | 1,027* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 940 broiler chickens | 47* | 935* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, oats, green peas, squash, garlic, asparagus, artichokes, blackberries and pears.
What livestock does Waller County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 41,576 | 91 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,723 | 52* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,306 | 88* | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,108 | 117 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 940 | 47* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 386 | 13* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 369 | 78* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 140 | 27* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Texas
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Deaf Smith County | $1.9 billion |
| Castro County | $1.8 billion |
| Hartley County | $1.7 billion |
| Parmer County | $1.4 billion |
| Dallam County | $1.1 billion |
| Gonzales County | $1 billion |
| Sherman County | $988 million |
| Hansford County | $900 million |
| Swisher County | $750 million |
| Randall County | $730 million |
| Moore County | $707 million |
| Shelby County | $626 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.