Fort Bend County, Texas · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Fort Bend County, Texas grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Fort Bend County's biggest by acreage are corn (16,290 acres), hay (14,613 acres) and sorghum (10,044 acres). Its farms sold $64.8 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 108th of 252 counties in Texas.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $64.8 million1757th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,233320,377 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 74% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4533 published, 11 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Fort Bend County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Fort Bend County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Texas and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels sprouts | 6 acres | 1* | 23* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Rice | 74.9 million pounds | 7 | 55* | 5% | production |
| Sorghum | 794,954 bushels | 20* | 85* | 1% | production |
| Lettuce | 9 acres | 3* | 117* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Pecans | 1,702 acres | 12* | 52* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Blueberries | 14 acres | 8* | 245* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 2* | 132* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 1.3 million bushels | 33* | 1,193* | under 1% | production |
| Celery | 3 acres | 1* | 25* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 5 acres | 34* | 715* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 34,326 tons | 79 | 951* | under 1% | production |
| Pears | 1 acre | 30* | 342* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 9* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 15* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 33,343 cattle | 122 | 809* | under 1% | head on farms |
Show all 33 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Squash | 6 acres | 20* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 8* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 5 acres | 12* | 177* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 13,460 pounds | 49* | 662* | under 1% | production |
| Cucumbers | 5 acres | 23* | 354* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 557 goats | 157* | 1,143* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 13* | 130* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 15* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 413 sheep | 153* | 1,630* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cabbage | 3 acres | 9* | 229* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 2 acres | 16* | 954* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 1 acre | 25* | 1,180* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 3,450 laying hens | 83* | 822* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 73* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 14 turkeys | 132* | 1,541* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 36 hogs | 176* | 2,078* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Milk | 17 milk cows | 35* | 1,199* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 2,185 broiler chickens | 37* | 735* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: soybeans, wheat, potatoes, bell peppers, apples, oranges, lemons, grapes, blackberries, plums and pomegranates.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): collard greens.
What livestock does Fort Bend County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 33,343 | 122 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,450 | 83* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 2,185 | 37* | head sold |
| Goats | 557 | 157* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 413 | 153* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 36 | 176* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 17 | 35* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 14 | 132* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Texas
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Deaf Smith County | $1.9 billion |
| Castro County | $1.8 billion |
| Hartley County | $1.7 billion |
| Parmer County | $1.4 billion |
| Dallam County | $1.1 billion |
| Gonzales County | $1 billion |
| Sherman County | $988 million |
| Hansford County | $900 million |
| Swisher County | $750 million |
| Randall County | $730 million |
| Moore County | $707 million |
| Shelby County | $626 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.