Maury County, Tennessee · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Maury County, Tennessee grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Maury County's biggest by acreage are hay (31,091 acres), soybeans (16,387 acres) and corn (9,922 acres). Its farms sold $50.5 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 32nd of 95 counties in Tennessee.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $50.5 million1951st of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,442209,805 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 55% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4830 published, 17 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Maury County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Maury County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Tennessee and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Plums | 3 acres | 1* | 93* | 12% | bearing acres |
| Blackberries | 20 acres | 1* | 55* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Turkeys | 266 turkeys | 1 | 338* | 5% | head on farms |
| Blueberries | 16 acres | 2* | 225* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Peaches | 13 acres | 2* | 212* | 4% | bearing acres |
| Milk | 854 milk cows | 6* | 617* | 3% | head on farms |
| Goats | 2,292 goats | 2 | 160* | 3% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 4* | 340* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 2 acres | 6* | 366* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 38,692 cattle | 6 | 668* | 2% | head on farms |
| Hay | 59,031 tons | 9 | 465* | 2% | production |
| Sheep | 841 sheep | 22 | 1,075* | 2% | head on farms |
| Honey | 9,489 pounds | 15* | 824* | 1% | production |
| Wheat | 313,057 bushels | 20* | 769* | 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 14* | 544* | 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 30 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TN | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Corn | 1.1 million bushels | 24 | 1,263* | 1% | production |
| Soybeans | 686,360 bushels | 24 | 1,016* | under 1% | production |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 22* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 1 acre | 6* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 3 acres | 11* | 638* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 4 acres | 25* | 684* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 6 acres | 33* | 851* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 1 acre | 29* | 774* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 38* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 5,782 laying hens | 17* | 572* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Tomatoes | 8 acres | 16* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 331 hogs | 15* | 1,031* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 22* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 3,565 broiler chickens | 24* | 663* | under 1% | head sold |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 1* | 130* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: oats, sweet potatoes, onions, celery, green peas, pumpkins, collard greens, garlic, cantaloupe, grapes, strawberries, raspberries, sweet cherries, pears, figs, almonds and walnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): potatoes.
What livestock does Maury County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 38,692 | 6 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,782 | 17* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,565 | 24* | head sold |
| Goats | 2,292 | 2 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 854 | 6* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 841 | 22 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 331 | 15* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 266 | 1 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Tennessee
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Weakley County | $247 million |
| Warren County | $213 million |
| Obion County | $207 million |
| Lincoln County | $196 million |
| Robertson County | $187 million |
| Gibson County | $186 million |
| Dyer County | $162 million |
| Haywood County | $153 million |
| Bedford County | $150 million |
| Bradley County | $149 million |
| Henry County | $144 million |
| Franklin County | $133 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.