Merrimack County, New Hampshire · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Merrimack County, New Hampshire grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Merrimack County's biggest by acreage are hay (6,487 acres) and soybeans (519 acres). Its farms sold $66.2 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 1st of 10 counties in New Hampshire.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $66.2 million1742nd of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 56960,942 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 82% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5447 published, 7 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Merrimack County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Merrimack County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in New Hampshire and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soybeans | 29,100 bushels | 1 | 1,697* | 69% | production |
| Oats | 570 bushels | 1 | 901* | 54% | production |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 1* | 211* | 50% | acres harvested |
| Plums | 3 acres | 1* | 93* | 38% | bearing acres |
| Corn | 74,550 bushels | 1* | 1,943* | 31% | production |
| Squash | 56 acres | 2 | 128* | 24% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 281 acres | 2 | 84* | 23% | bearing acres |
| Potatoes | 25 acres | 1 | 171* | 22% | acres harvested |
| Peaches | 19 acres | 1* | 182* | 20% | bearing acres |
| Carrots | 9 acres | 1 | 73* | 20% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 1* | 64* | 20% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 2 acres | 1* | 56* | 20% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 4 acres | 2* | 183* | 18% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 28,489 pounds | 3 | 433* | 18% | production |
| Sweet corn | 215 acres | 2 | 179* | 17% | acres harvested |
Show all 47 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of NH | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tart cherries | 1 acre | 1* | 71* | 17% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 1,410 sheep | 1 | 638* | 16% | head on farms |
| Strawberries | 18 acres | 2* | 101* | 16% | bearing acres |
| Onions | 5 acres | 2 | 149* | 15% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 50 acres | 2 | 269* | 14% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 11 acres | 3* | 434* | 14% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 8 acres | 1* | 382* | 14% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 3 acres | 2 | 95* | 14% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 10,346 tons | 4 | 2,104* | 14% | production |
| Kale | 4 acres | 2 | 123* | 13% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 1,364 milk cows | 5 | 531* | 13% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 3,685 cattle | 4 | 2,463* | 12% | head on farms |
| Lettuce | 9 acres | 4 | 117* | 12% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 8 acres | 2* | 82* | 12% | bearing acres |
| Bell peppers | 7 acres | 3 | 228* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 11 acres | 3 | 181* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 2 acres | 3 | 306* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 303 goats | 6 | 1,787* | 10% | head on farms |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 3 | 222* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 10 acres | 4 | 448* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 11 acres | 3 | 231* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 2 acres | 6* | 242* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 2 acres | 3* | 212* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 9,096 gallons | 6 | 71* | 6% | production |
| Turkeys | 217 turkeys | 6 | 386* | 6% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 4,832 broiler chickens | 3* | 623* | 4% | head sold |
| Chile peppers | 2 acres | 6 | 349* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 1 acre | 5 | 191* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 7* | 531* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 8,483 laying hens | 4* | 474* | 4% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 3* | 286* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 508 hogs | 2* | 881* | head on farms |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, barley, sweet potatoes, blueberries, blackberries, sweet cherries and nectarines.
What livestock does Merrimack County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 8,483 | 4* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 4,832 | 3* | head sold |
| Cattle | 3,685 | 4 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,410 | 1 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 1,364 | 5 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 508 | 2* | head on farms |
| Goats | 303 | 6 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 217 | 6 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in New Hampshire
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Grafton County | $32.7 million |
| Hillsborough County | $29.6 million |
| Sullivan County | $23 million |
| Coos County | $22.4 million |
| Cheshire County | $22.4 million |
| Rockingham County | $22.2 million |
| Strafford County | $15.7 million |
| Belknap County | $8.7 million |
| Carroll County | $6.4 million |
What does New Hampshire grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.