Jefferson County, Missouri · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Jefferson County, Missouri grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Jefferson County's biggest by acreage are hay (17,730 acres), soybeans (8,824 acres) and corn (5,858 acres). Its farms sold $23.7 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 103rd of 114 counties in Missouri.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $23.7 million2397th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 656106,429 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 71% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4932 published, 13 withheld, 4 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Jefferson County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Jefferson County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Missouri and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kale | 1 acre | 2* | 304* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 12 acres | 3* | 384* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 4 acres | 6* | 339* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 9 acres | 1* | 259* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 30 acres | 6* | 389* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 8* | 543* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 8* | 544* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Blueberries | 3 acres | 8* | 490* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 5* | 416* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 4 acres | 8* | 559* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 3 acres | 13* | 348* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 10 acres | 15* | 711* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 610 goats | 42 | 1,055* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Honey | 4,515 pounds | 36* | 1,234* | under 1% | production |
| Hay | 30,617 tons | 71 | 1,071* | under 1% | production |
Show all 32 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cucumbers | 1 acre | 18* | 834* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 300 milk cows | 33* | 786* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Apples | 5 acres | 17* | 654* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Wheat | 120,503 bushels | 53 | 1,158* | under 1% | production |
| Peaches | 3 acres | 12* | 337* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Cattle | 11,106 cattle | 92 | 1,763* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Watermelon | 7 acres | 12* | 410* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 228 sheep | 89* | 1,993* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Soybeans | 377,454 bushels | 77 | 1,176* | under 1% | production |
| Corn | 621,774 bushels | 77 | 1,425* | under 1% | production |
| Grapes | 2 acres | 15* | 651* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Eggs | 3,869 laying hens | 33* | 758* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 720 hogs | 53* | 764* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 1 acre | 11* | 889* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 107 turkeys | 31* | 634* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 488 broiler chickens | 37* | 1,103* | under 1% | head sold |
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 2* | 215* | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: carrots, green peas, Brussels sprouts, spinach, garlic, strawberries, blackberries, tart cherries, pears, plums, figs, pecans and maple syrup.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): onions, broccoli, cauliflower and asparagus.
What livestock does Jefferson County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 11,106 | 92 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 3,869 | 33* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 720 | 53* | head on farms |
| Goats | 610 | 42 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 488 | 37* | head sold |
| Milk cows | 300 | 33* | head on farms |
| Sheep | 228 | 89* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 107 | 31* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Missouri
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Newton County | $588 million |
| Barry County | $561 million |
| Morgan County | $409 million |
| Saline County | $400 million |
| Stoddard County | $369 million |
| Pettis County | $363 million |
| Audrain County | $298 million |
| Dunklin County | $293 million |
| New Madrid County | $265 million |
| Vernon County | $259 million |
| Lawrence County | $255 million |
| McDonald County | $252 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.