Lawrence County, Missouri · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Lawrence County, Missouri grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Lawrence County, Missouri (89% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 1,095,560 turkeys, and sold 13,985,150 broiler chickens during the year. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are hay (59,579 acres), soybeans (12,996 acres) and corn (8,392 acres). Its farms sold $255 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 11th of 114 counties in Missouri.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for turkeys (23rd of 1,741 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $255 million629th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,599312,640 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 11% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4223 published, 17 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Lawrence County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Lawrence County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Missouri and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Turkeys | 1.1 million turkeys | 1 | 23* | 15% | head on farms |
| Blueberries | 13 acres | 2* | 255* | 8% | bearing acres |
| Blackberries | 10 acres | 1* | 101* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Oats | 20,748 bushels | 2* | 483* | 5% | production |
| Chickens | 14 million broiler chickens | 7 | 190* | 4% | head sold |
| Cattle | 116,862 cattle | 1 | 90* | 3% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 330,351 laying hens | 5* | 108* | 3% | head on farms |
| Hay | 118,744 tons | 1 | 117* | 2% | production |
| Milk | 1,472 milk cows | 12* | 522* | 2% | head on farms |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 8* | 543* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 1,330 goats | 11 | 398* | 2% | head on farms |
| Wheat | 461,925 bushels | 18 | 604* | 2% | production |
| Sheep | 1,781 sheep | 19 | 500* | 1% | head on farms |
| Squash | 4 acres | 8* | 559* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 8,223 pounds | 17* | 904* | 1% | production |
Show all 23 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Green beans | 3 acres | 5* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 1 acre | 18* | 834* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 6 acres | 11* | 519* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 1 acre | 40* | 1,363* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Soybeans | 305,126 bushels | 80 | 1,235* | under 1% | production |
| Corn | 519,792 bushels | 81 | 1,490* | under 1% | production |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 23* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 630 hogs | 54* | 807* | under 1% | head on farms |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: sorghum, barley, potatoes, onions, carrots, sweet corn, green peas, pumpkins, kale, collard greens, asparagus, cantaloupe, apples, strawberries, raspberries, peaches and pecans.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): bell peppers and chile peppers.
What livestock does Lawrence County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 13,985,150 | 7 | head sold |
| Turkeys | 1,095,560 | 1 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 330,351 | 5* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 116,862 | 1 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,781 | 19 | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 1,472 | 12* | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,330 | 11 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 630 | 54* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Missouri
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Newton County | $588 million |
| Barry County | $561 million |
| Morgan County | $409 million |
| Saline County | $400 million |
| Stoddard County | $369 million |
| Pettis County | $363 million |
| Audrain County | $298 million |
| Dunklin County | $293 million |
| New Madrid County | $265 million |
| Vernon County | $259 million |
| McDonald County | $252 million |
| Johnson County | $235 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.