Monroe County, Michigan · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Monroe County, Michigan grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Monroe County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (100,523 acres), corn (55,838 acres) and wheat (13,280 acres). Its farms sold $207 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 23rd of 81 counties in Michigan.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for cabbage (17th of 706 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $207 million797th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,122206,377 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 97% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5740 published, 12 withheld, 5 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Monroe County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Monroe County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Michigan and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tomatoes | 1,297 acres | 1* | 23* | 32% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 45 acres | 1 | 47* | 26% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 943 acres | 1* | 17* | 22% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 383 acres | 3 | 28* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 422 acres | 4* | 116* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 7 acres | 4* | 138* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Hops | 40,821 pounds | 3* | 7* | 4% | production |
| Soybeans | 4.1 million bushels | 6 | 395* | 4% | production |
| Watermelon | 37 acres | 1* | 175* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 4 acres | 8* | 169* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 56 acres | 2* | 55* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 1.1 million bushels | 11 | 358 | 3% | production |
| Strawberries | 20 acres | 9* | 95* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Corn | 9.7 million bushels | 15 | 488 | 3% | production |
| Goats | 801 goats | 10 | 772* | 3% | head on farms |
Show all 40 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 4* | 215* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 4 acres | 8* | 143* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 13,852 tons | 41 | 1,845* | under 1% | production |
| Kale | 1 acre | 11* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pears | 6 acres | 7* | 135* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Chile peppers | 6 acres | 7* | 142* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 2 acres | 1* | 130* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 62 acres | 10* | 120* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 2 acres | 21* | 223* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Sheep | 411 sheep | 52* | 1,634* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 2,994 cattle | 53 | 2,551* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Apples | 105 acres | 24* | 173* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Honey | 11,217 pounds | 44* | 751* | under 1% | production |
| Green beans | 14 acres | 12* | 201* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 31 acres | 11* | 85* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 180 gallons | 54* | 297* | under 1% | production |
| Onions | 2 acres | 15* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 1,330 bushels | 62* | 877* | under 1% | production |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 24* | 543* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 5 acres | 18* | 106* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 2 acres | 5* | 210* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 6,979 laying hens | 10* | 513* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 296 hogs | 37* | 1,081* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 260 turkeys | 18* | 344* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Chickens | 1,559 broiler chickens | 29* | 800* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: potatoes, cauliflower, Brussels sprouts, collard greens, grapes, blueberries, tart cherries, peaches, nectarines, apricots, pecans and milk.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): carrots, celery, honeydew, sweet cherries and hazelnuts.
What livestock does Monroe County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 6,979 | 10* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 2,994 | 53 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,559 | 29* | head sold |
| Goats | 801 | 10 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 411 | 52* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 296 | 37* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 260 | 18* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Michigan
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Huron County | $817 million |
| Allegan County | $728 million |
| Ottawa County | $727 million |
| Ionia County | $612 million |
| Sanilac County | $558 million |
| Gratiot County | $486 million |
| Kent County | $417 million |
| Clinton County | $377 million |
| Lenawee County | $342 million |
| Kalamazoo County | $340 million |
| St. Joseph County | $340 million |
| Tuscola County | $328 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.