Leelanau County, Michigan · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Leelanau County, Michigan grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Leelanau County's biggest by acreage are tart cherries (7,375 acres), hay (3,478 acres) and sweet cherries (3,436 acres). Its farms sold $58.1 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 45th of 81 counties in Michigan.
Among US counties with published figures, it ranks near the top for tart cherries (1st of 109 counties) and sweet cherries (8th of 191 counties).
- Farm sales, 2022
- $58.1 million1840th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 50057,189 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 94% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5643 published, 11 withheld, 2 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Leelanau County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Leelanau County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Michigan and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sweet cherries | 3,436 acres | 1 | 8* | 51% | bearing acres |
| Tart cherries | 7,375 acres | 1 | 1* | 27% | bearing acres |
| Grapes | 1,346 acres | 3* | 49* | 11% | bearing acres |
| Hops | 36,500 pounds | 4* | 8* | 4% | production |
| Apples | 1,115 acres | 9 | 34* | 3% | bearing acres |
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 5* | 97* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 1 acre | 4* | 215* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 7 acres | 8* | 97* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 3 acres | 14* | 222* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Kale | 2 acres | 4* | 197* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 89,855 pounds | 18* | 214* | 1% | production |
| Goats | 407 goats | 32 | 1,497* | 1% | head on farms |
| Oats | 16,754 bushels | 36* | 530* | under 1% | production |
| Maple syrup | 1,537 gallons | 27* | 158* | under 1% | production |
| Sheep | 389 sheep | 57* | 1,674* | under 1% | head on farms |
Show all 43 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lettuce | 6 acres | 2* | 169* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 5,430 tons | 68 | 2,481* | under 1% | production |
| Sweet corn | 18 acres | 34* | 573* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 1 acre | 18* | 334* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Asparagus | 26 acres | 7* | 22* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 7 acres | 24* | 562* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 8 acres | 51* | 716* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 26* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 1,581 cattle | 63 | 2,744* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Carrots | 3 acres | 8* | 164* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 29* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 1 acre | 26* | 824* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 6 acres | 28* | 462* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 275,173 bushels | 55 | 1,663* | under 1% | production |
| Onions | 2 acres | 15* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 854 hogs | 29* | 727* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Blueberries | 10 acres | 11* | 300* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Green peas | 2 acres | 5* | 210* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 4 acres | 17* | 445* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 21* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 93 milk cows | 54* | 938* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 2,549 laying hens | 37* | 996* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Potatoes | 6 acres | 16* | 436* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 3 acres | 22* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 3,644 bushels | 60* | 1,862* | under 1% | production |
| Chickens | 878 broiler chickens | 45* | 959* | under 1% | head sold |
| Soybeans | 2,440 bushels | 61* | 1,850* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 36 turkeys | 42* | 1,178* | under 1% | head on farms |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: celery, spinach, collard greens, strawberries, blackberries, peaches, pears, plums, apricots, walnuts and hazelnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): cantaloupe and honeydew.
What livestock does Leelanau County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 2,549 | 37* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 1,581 | 63 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 878 | 45* | head sold |
| Hogs | 854 | 29* | head on farms |
| Goats | 407 | 32 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 389 | 57* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 93 | 54* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 36 | 42* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Michigan
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Huron County | $817 million |
| Allegan County | $728 million |
| Ottawa County | $727 million |
| Ionia County | $612 million |
| Sanilac County | $558 million |
| Gratiot County | $486 million |
| Kent County | $417 million |
| Clinton County | $377 million |
| Lenawee County | $342 million |
| Kalamazoo County | $340 million |
| St. Joseph County | $340 million |
| Tuscola County | $328 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.