Genesee County, Michigan · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Genesee County, Michigan grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Genesee County's biggest by acreage are soybeans (49,027 acres), corn (32,647 acres) and hay (8,092 acres). Its farms sold $83.1 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 40th of 81 counties in Michigan.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $83.1 million1557th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 793120,218 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 90% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5242 published, 9 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Genesee County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Genesee County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Michigan and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hops | 25,500 pounds | 6* | 11* | 3% | production |
| Honey | 130,120 pounds | 15* | 165* | 2% | production |
| Goats | 577 goats | 21 | 1,110* | 2% | head on farms |
| Soybeans | 2 million bushels | 23 | 692* | 2% | production |
| Corn | 5.2 million bushels | 29 | 703 | 1% | production |
| Sheep | 1,122 sheep | 26* | 820* | 1% | head on farms |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 3* | 211* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Raspberries | 3 acres | 17* | 184* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Kale | 1 acre | 11* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 12,988 tons | 44 | 1,910* | under 1% | production |
| Oats | 15,854 bushels | 38* | 550* | under 1% | production |
| Garlic | 1 acre | 26* | 425* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 264 acres | 19* | 94* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 40 acres | 24* | 410* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Wheat | 229,348 bushels | 31 | 899* | under 1% | production |
Show all 42 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chile peppers | 4 acres | 8* | 207* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 1 acre | 22* | 531* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pumpkins | 27 acres | 29* | 422* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 4,805 cattle | 45 | 2,329* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 7* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 3 acres | 20* | 260* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 11 acres | 19* | 415* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 4 acres | 6* | 224* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 4 acres | 20* | 339* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 2 acres | 20* | 686* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Popcorn | 5,400 pounds | 2* | 61* | under 1% | production |
| Milk | 649 milk cows | 46* | 664* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Maple syrup | 300 gallons | 49* | 269* | under 1% | production |
| Blueberries | 17 acres | 9* | 216* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Onions | 2 acres | 15* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Dry beans | 279,200 pounds | 18* | 163* | under 1% | production |
| Squash | 4 acres | 32* | 559* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 1 acre | 5* | 64* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 1 acre | 16* | 340* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 6,106 laying hens | 16* | 560* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 435 hogs | 34* | 936* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cucumbers | 9 acres | 12* | 219* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 22* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 513 turkeys | 8* | 224* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 8* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 21* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 1,561 broiler chickens | 28* | 797* | under 1% | head sold |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: barley, potatoes, broccoli, asparagus, grapes, blackberries, tart cherries, peaches and pears.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): plums.
What livestock does Genesee County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 6,106 | 16* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 4,805 | 45 | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 1,561 | 28* | head sold |
| Sheep | 1,122 | 26* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 649 | 46* | head on farms |
| Goats | 577 | 21 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 513 | 8* | head on farms |
| Hogs | 435 | 34* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Michigan
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Huron County | $817 million |
| Allegan County | $728 million |
| Ottawa County | $727 million |
| Ionia County | $612 million |
| Sanilac County | $558 million |
| Gratiot County | $486 million |
| Kent County | $417 million |
| Clinton County | $377 million |
| Lenawee County | $342 million |
| Kalamazoo County | $340 million |
| St. Joseph County | $340 million |
| Tuscola County | $328 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.