Emmet County, Michigan · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Emmet County, Michigan grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Emmet County's biggest by acreage are hay (6,654 acres) and corn (722 acres). Its farms sold $11.4 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 64th of 81 counties in Michigan.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $11.4 million2668th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 37634,913 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 63% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 4737 published, 7 withheld, 3 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Emmet County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Emmet County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Michigan and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brussels sprouts | 1 acre | 5* | 97* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Maple syrup | 4,084 gallons | 14* | 104* | 2% | production |
| Kale | 2 acres | 4* | 197* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 2 acres | 4* | 132* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Garlic | 2 acres | 20* | 306* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,191 sheep | 23* | 769* | 1% | head on farms |
| Grapes | 134 acres | 5* | 117* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Broccoli | 3 acres | 9* | 179* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 9,515 tons | 54 | 2,166* | under 1% | production |
| Chile peppers | 4 acres | 8* | 207* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 162 goats | 54 | 2,255* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Pumpkins | 22 acres | 37* | 476* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 7* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Strawberries | 3 acres | 20* | 260* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Lettuce | 6 acres | 2* | 169* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Show all 37 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MI | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oats | 6,913 bushels | 52* | 732* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 9 acres | 5* | 73* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 2,258 cattle | 56 | 2,641* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sweet corn | 11 acres | 39* | 692* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 3 acres | 24* | 402* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Peaches | 3 acres | 20* | 337* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 5 acres | 28* | 715* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 8 acres | 22* | 397* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 2 acres | 15* | 304* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Milk | 301 milk cows | 51* | 785* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Eggs | 6,479 laying hens | 13* | 538* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 22* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 3,165 broiler chickens | 21* | 682* | under 1% | head sold |
| Corn | 82,921 bushels | 63* | 1,929* | under 1% | production |
| Green peas | 1 acre | 8* | 286* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 1,464 pounds | 59* | 1,789* | under 1% | production |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 21* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 148 hogs | 51* | 1,442* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 28* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Potatoes | 3 acres | 23* | 612* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Turkeys | 47 turkeys | 41* | 1,039* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Wheat | 470 bushels | 63* | 1,900* | under 1% | production |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: apples, blueberries, raspberries, blackberries, tart cherries, pears and walnuts.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): asparagus, watermelon and honeydew.
What livestock does Emmet County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 6,479 | 13* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 3,165 | 21* | head sold |
| Cattle | 2,258 | 56 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,191 | 23* | head on farms |
| Milk cows | 301 | 51* | head on farms |
| Goats | 162 | 54 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 148 | 51* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 47 | 41* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Michigan
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Huron County | $817 million |
| Allegan County | $728 million |
| Ottawa County | $727 million |
| Ionia County | $612 million |
| Sanilac County | $558 million |
| Gratiot County | $486 million |
| Kent County | $417 million |
| Clinton County | $377 million |
| Lenawee County | $342 million |
| Kalamazoo County | $340 million |
| St. Joseph County | $340 million |
| Tuscola County | $328 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.