Jasper County, Texas · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Jasper County, Texas grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Jasper County's biggest by acreage is hay (5,354 acres). Its farms sold $13.2 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 209th of 252 counties in Texas.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $13.2 million2629th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 91963,695 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 66% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 3933 published, 5 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Jasper County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Jasper County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Texas and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blueberries | 65 acres | 3* | 84* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Figs | 2 acres | 6* | 47* | 1% | bearing acres |
| Green peas | 3 acres | 9* | 173* | 1% | acres harvested |
| Tomatoes | 9 acres | 21* | 481* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 2 acres | 9* | 523* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 54,631 pounds | 17* | 280* | under 1% | production |
| Apples | 2 acres | 19* | 775* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Pears | 1 acre | 30* | 342* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Sweet potatoes | 4 acres | 5* | 119* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Squash | 7 acres | 19* | 424* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 8* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Blackberries | 2 acres | 49* | 340* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Sweet corn | 5 acres | 14* | 897* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Collard greens | 1 acre | 16* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 10,544 tons | 163 | 2,086* | under 1% | production |
Show all 33 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of TX | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Potatoes | 18 acres | 10* | 199* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 904 goats | 131 | 667* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cattle | 10,724 cattle | 207 | 1,795* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Sheep | 492 sheep | 147* | 1,501* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Green beans | 3 acres | 15* | 519* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 13 acres | 42* | 294* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 1 acre | 31* | 544* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 1 acre | 17* | 211* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Cucumbers | 2 acres | 38* | 615* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Pecans | 41 acres | 87* | 260* | under 1% | bearing acres |
| Turkeys | 88 turkeys | 74* | 725* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Cabbage | 1 acre | 18* | 416* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 5,110 laying hens | 58* | 621* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 127 hogs | 130* | 1,530* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Onions | 1 acre | 30* | 440* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 780 bushels | 114* | 2,260* | under 1% | production |
| Chickens | 162 broiler chickens | 89* | 1,377* | under 1% | head sold |
| Lemons | 3 acres | 1* | 30* | bearing acres |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: dry beans, grapes, strawberries, plums and milk.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): walnuts.
What livestock does Jasper County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Cattle | 10,724 | 207 | head on farms |
| Laying hens | 5,110 | 58* | head on farms |
| Goats | 904 | 131 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 492 | 147* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 162 | 89* | head sold |
| Hogs | 127 | 130* | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 88 | 74* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Texas
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Deaf Smith County | $1.9 billion |
| Castro County | $1.8 billion |
| Hartley County | $1.7 billion |
| Parmer County | $1.4 billion |
| Dallam County | $1.1 billion |
| Gonzales County | $1 billion |
| Sherman County | $988 million |
| Hansford County | $900 million |
| Swisher County | $750 million |
| Randall County | $730 million |
| Moore County | $707 million |
| Shelby County | $626 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.