Middlesex County, Massachusetts · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Middlesex County, Massachusetts grow?
Of the crops tracked here, Middlesex County's biggest by acreage is hay (4,998 acres). Its farms sold $87.9 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 2nd of 14 counties in Massachusetts.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $87.9 million1507th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 61725,752 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 88% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5746 published, 11 withheld
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Middlesex County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Middlesex County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Massachusetts and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Artichokes | 1 acre | 1 | 16* | 100% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 178,074 pounds | 1 | 145* | 36% | production |
| Turkeys | 4,385 turkeys | 2 | 156* | 34% | head on farms |
| Pears | 36 acres | 1 | 30* | 29% | bearing acres |
| Garlic | 39 acres | 1 | 17* | 28% | acres harvested |
| Celery | 7 acres | 1 | 18* | 26% | acres harvested |
| Cauliflower | 23 acres | 1 | 24* | 25% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 14 acres | 1 | 133* | 21% | acres harvested |
| Collard greens | 10 acres | 3 | 52* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Watermelon | 14 acres | 2 | 283* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Broccoli | 39 acres | 2 | 23* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Honeydew | 1 acre | 2* | 69* | 17% | acres harvested |
| Sweet cherries | 4 acres | 1* | 101* | 17% | bearing acres |
| Green beans | 52 acres | 3 | 114* | 16% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 471 acres | 2 | 55* | 14% | bearing acres |
Show all 46 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of MA | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Peaches | 74 acres | 2 | 72* | 14% | bearing acres |
| Lettuce | 55 acres | 4 | 36* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Sweet potatoes | 6 acres | 4 | 94* | 11% | acres harvested |
| Hay | 8,713 tons | 4 | 2,221* | 10% | production |
| Strawberries | 27 acres | 5* | 72* | 10% | bearing acres |
| Tomatoes | 54 acres | 4 | 101* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Carrots | 25 acres | 4 | 42* | 10% | acres harvested |
| Corn | 53,477 bushels | 4* | 2,005* | 9% | production |
| Pumpkins | 140 acres | 5 | 112* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Nectarines | 1 acre | 2* | 48* | 9% | bearing acres |
| Cucumbers | 22 acres | 6 | 109* | 9% | acres harvested |
| Sweet corn | 324 acres | 6 | 138* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Bell peppers | 22 acres | 6 | 106* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Sheep | 1,015 sheep | 5 | 906* | 8% | head on farms |
| Cabbage | 11 acres | 5 | 92* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 13,498 broiler chickens | 3 | 540* | 8% | head sold |
| Kale | 12 acres | 5 | 49* | 8% | acres harvested |
| Cattle | 2,513 cattle | 6 | 2,607* | 8% | head on farms |
| Asparagus | 16 acres | 3 | 36* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Onions | 9 acres | 4 | 87* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 6 acres | 6 | 123* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Brussels sprouts | 2 acres | 4* | 56* | 7% | acres harvested |
| Spinach | 9 acres | 5 | 48* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Goats | 433 goats | 7 | 1,436* | 6% | head on farms |
| Raspberries | 6 acres | 5 | 109* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Eggs | 9,997 laying hens | 3 | 446* | 5% | head on farms |
| Squash | 74 acres | 6 | 103* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Chile peppers | 9 acres | 4* | 97* | 3% | acres harvested |
| Hogs | 171 hogs | 9 | 1,349* | 2% | head on farms |
| Maple syrup | 1,110 gallons | 6 | 186* | 2% | production |
| Potatoes | 21 acres | 4 | 186* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: soybeans, wheat, popcorn, hops, grapes, blueberries, cranberries, blackberries, tart cherries, plums and milk.
What livestock does Middlesex County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Broiler chickens | 13,498 | 3 | head sold |
| Laying hens | 9,997 | 3 | head on farms |
| Turkeys | 4,385 | 2 | head on farms |
| Cattle | 2,513 | 6 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 1,015 | 5 | head on farms |
| Goats | 433 | 7 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 171 | 9 | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Massachusetts
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Plymouth County | $90.2 million |
| Worcester County | $87.1 million |
| Franklin County | $76.4 million |
| Hampshire County | $58.8 million |
| Bristol County | $46.2 million |
| Barnstable County | $40.1 million |
| Essex County | $36.7 million |
| Berkshire County | $36 million |
| Hampden County | $26.6 million |
| Norfolk County | $12.8 million |
What does Massachusetts grow? State overview and county map →
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.