Montrose County, Colorado · 2022 Census of Agriculture
What does Montrose County, Colorado grow?
Livestock brings in most of the farm sales in Montrose County, Colorado (67% in 2022). At the end of 2022 its farms had 464,268 laying hens and 35,892 cattle. Of the crops tracked here, its biggest by acreage are hay (28,528 acres), corn (4,587 acres) and sweet corn (1,323 acres). Its farms sold $87.9 million of crops and livestock in 2022, 19th of 60 counties in Colorado.
- Farm sales, 2022
- $87.9 million1506th of 3,050 US counties
- Farms
- 1,050285,524 acres of farmland
- Crops vs. livestock
- 33% cropsshare of farm sales
- Items reported
- 5731 published, 25 withheld, 1 under half a unit
County map
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture.
What does Montrose County grow the most of?
Crops ranked by acres harvested (bearing acres for orchards), 2022 Census of Agriculture.
How does Montrose County rank?
Each item's rank among counties in Colorado and in the US, by the 2022 Census of Agriculture measure shown. An asterisk means the rank is among counties with published figures; a county whose figure is withheld could rank higher.
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hops | 207,100 pounds | 1 | 5* | 94% | production |
| Sweet corn | 1,323 acres | 1* | 61* | 40% | acres harvested |
| Green peas | 17 acres | 1 | 87* | 32% | acres harvested |
| Eggs | 464,268 laying hens | 1* | 82* | 27% | head on farms |
| Honeydew | 17 acres | 2 | 17* | 19% | acres harvested |
| Green beans | 68 acres | 1* | 105* | 12% | acres harvested |
| Oats | 20,360 bushels | 4* | 488* | 6% | production |
| Sheep | 21,540 sheep | 3* | 32* | 6% | head on farms |
| Onions | 161 acres | 4 | 47* | 6% | acres harvested |
| Grapes | 44 acres | 3 | 225* | 6% | bearing acres |
| Nectarines | 1 acre | 3 | 48* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Raspberries | 3 acres | 3* | 184* | 5% | bearing acres |
| Watermelon | 41 acres | 4* | 167* | 5% | acres harvested |
| Cantaloupe | 20 acres | 3* | 92* | 4% | acres harvested |
| Dry beans | 2.3 million pounds | 6* | 116* | 4% | production |
Show all 31 items
| Item | Amount | State rank | US rank | Share of CO | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goats | 1,099 goats | 14 | 525* | 3% | head on farms |
| Hay | 60,452 tons | 16 | 438* | 2% | production |
| Soybeans | 8,592 bushels | 7* | 1,803* | 2% | production |
| Squash | 9 acres | 7* | 367* | 2% | acres harvested |
| Apples | 18 acres | 10* | 438* | 2% | bearing acres |
| Cattle | 35,892 cattle | 14 | 743* | 1% | head on farms |
| Pumpkins | 29 acres | 6* | 401* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Honey | 9,360 pounds | 12* | 833* | under 1% | production |
| Corn | 805,826 bushels | 14 | 1,340* | under 1% | production |
| Turkeys | 33 turkeys | 28* | 1,227* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Hogs | 1,090 hogs | 3* | 687* | under 1% | head on farms |
| Barley | 6,860 bushels | 10* | 382* | under 1% | production |
| Carrots | 2 acres | 7* | 225* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Lettuce | 1 acre | 9* | 543* | under 1% | acres harvested |
| Chickens | 187 broiler chickens | 13* | 1,352* | under 1% | head sold |
| Potatoes | 6 acres | 8* | 436* | under 1% | acres harvested |
Also reported here, but withheld by NASS to protect individual farms: wheat, sorghum, sunflowers, tomatoes, broccoli, cauliflower, celery, cucumbers, bell peppers, chile peppers, cabbage, spinach, kale, collard greens, garlic, asparagus, strawberries, sweet cherries, tart cherries, peaches, pears, plums, apricots, almonds and milk.
Reported at less than half a unit (for example, under half an acre): blueberries.
What livestock does Montrose County raise?
| Animal | Head | State rank | Measure |
|---|---|---|---|
| Laying hens | 464,268 | 1* | head on farms |
| Cattle | 35,892 | 14 | head on farms |
| Sheep | 21,540 | 3* | head on farms |
| Goats | 1,099 | 14 | head on farms |
| Hogs | 1,090 | 3* | head on farms |
| Broiler chickens | 187 | 13* | head sold |
| Turkeys | 33 | 28* | head on farms |
Other farm counties in Colorado
| County | Farm sales |
|---|---|
| Weld County | $2.4 billion |
| Yuma County | $1.1 billion |
| Morgan County | $766 million |
| Kit Carson County | $765 million |
| Logan County | $733 million |
| Prowers County | $430 million |
| Larimer County | $271 million |
| Washington County | $242 million |
| Phillips County | $237 million |
| Saguache County | $158 million |
| Rio Grande County | $151 million |
| Otero County | $133 million |
About this data
Source: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service, 2022 Census of Agriculture, the only NASS source that covers every county. The Census is taken every five years; the next is for 2027. Values NASS withholds to avoid disclosing individual farms are shown as withheld, never as zero. Data processed 2026-11-06. Methodology.